"Weiteres ist nicht mehr vorhanden."

Translation:There is no more.

March 27, 2013

8 Comments


elenabella

Another is no longer available – "Further" makes no sense

March 27, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It's true that “Further is no longer available” is not English, but the reason is that in English, a noun phrase needs a formal noun, not just an adjective; whereas in German, any adjective can be nominalized without changing its form (except capitalizing it when written). For count nouns, one can always add the dummy pronoun “one” in English, as in “The pretty one isn't available anymore”, meaning ‘Das Hübsche ist nicht mehr vorhanden.’

The unquantified ‘Weiteres’ is a mass noun, though, and English doesn't offer a dummy pronoun for mass nouns, so sentences like ‘Weiteres ist nicht mehr vorhanden’ can be difficult to translate accurately in English. Often, one can use a highly content-free generic noun such as “stuff”, and in some contexts this sentence could be translated as “Additional stuff is no longer available.”

However, it just so happens that ‘Weiteres’ is an idiomatic expression in announcements, meaning something like “further information|details”.

“Another is no longer available” is correct English, because “another” can be a noun, not just an adjective (although in American, one would more commonly say “Another one is no longer availabe”). However, it has a different meaning: ‘{Ein weiteres|Eine weitere|Ein weiterer} ist nicht mehr vorhanden’, because “another” is a quantified count noun, whereas the unquantified ‘Weiteres’ is a mass noun.

June 2, 2013

philster043

Thanks for that explanation.

Maybe: "There won't be/are not going to be any more available" might convey the meaning better? (But I agree, it seems to be an awkward sentence to translate directly.)

July 14, 2013

jaspercat

More is no longer available

May 26, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Further information|details are no longer available.

June 2, 2013

cephalium

I understand. So, you would say the DL version "there is no more" is inaccurate? They are probably trying to say "There is no more (news, information, ..) available.

July 12, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It's a tough call. “There is no more.” is too broad a translation for ‘Weiteres ist nicht mehr vorhanden.’, but any specific choice among “There {is|are} no more {information|news|guidance|details|instructions…} available.” would be too narrow a translation.

July 13, 2013

CourtneyHilton

Is "Another is no longer available" definitely incorrect?

August 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.