"I'm taking all the money."

Translation:Yo cojo todo el dinero.

4 months ago

14 Comments


KyleFenorme

This skill is about food?

4 months ago

jraze
jraze

When i go out on a date, i am pretty sure that is what the waiter says

3 months ago

adancito2018

Dou should warn people about using this verb in Mexico as it's considered vulgar.

2 months ago

CliffHillm

Why is "me llevo todo el dinero" incorrect

3 months ago

Molly933970

The listed meanings for "taking" doesn't list cojo. Dictionary says cojo means lame.

2 months ago

clark_campilan

Amigos, this should be accepted, no? "estoy cogendo todo el dinero"

1 month ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

It should be "cogiendo," but I would advise against using this verb entirely; it has a very vulgar meaning outside of Spain.

1 month ago

RaymondElFuego

"Me tomo todo el dinero"?

1 week ago

kloos366
kloos366

ok you illuminati owl...( so does cojo mean take, it sounds similar to cono, which i used to see a lot when i watcehd the plague that is porn)?? anyone know?

3 months ago

williamwan854934

The verb coger means to grab or to take. The word coño has no direct translation but can be used as an expletive such as "damn" when you hit your thumb with a hammer i. e. "¡Coño" or when applied to a person roughly a cross between "damn" and "son of a bitch" (which technically is hijo de la puta). That damn waiter would be "ese coño mesero". It does change depending upon the gender of the object so when referring to a feminine object "coña" is appropriate. And to further confuse us native speakers may use "del coño" such as "este carro del coño" in which case it is always used with the o ending. Hope this helps and that duo doesn't boot me out.

3 weeks ago

ahalldenabberton
ahalldenabberton

No trate a pararme, y nadie se va a herir

3 months ago

Alejandro431

Cojo is from coger, ro grab or take. Agarrar? Arrebatar?

2 months ago

muchomojo

cool, now I can rob a bank in two languages...

2 weeks ago

IloveNorm
IloveNorm

Why not "tomo todo del dinero"?

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.