"Yo tengo un carro viejo."

Translation:I have an old car.

7 months ago

19 Comments


Mike479471

Is there any real difference between carro and coche?

7 months ago

Paul862466

The only difference is they're used in different places. Coche in Spain, Carro in Latin America.

7 months ago

RyagonIV

Also coche in Latin America. And auto in Latin America. LatAm is large. :)

4 months ago

Sidney369633

Tell me about it!

3 months ago

franeek83

Thanks for info

5 months ago

Patricia460976

Auto in Chile.

4 months ago

Maiouni

Also carro in Spain is for example what farmers used to tie to horses for them to pull it, and in Latin Spanish means car. In Spain car is named coche.

6 months ago

Bushcaptain

Think the carro refers to a wagon and are also used for shopping cart(carrito). Coche is a more modern version.. Not native spanish but i live in spain

6 months ago

John620841

Yo tengo Ron Viejo

3 months ago

LalitMahap

So does "I" have emphasis in such sentences?

6 months ago

RyagonIV

Yeah, you would put the yo mostly to clear up who you're talking about, or to put special emphasis on yourself.

4 months ago

44767mt

When are the bosses at DL going to clear up this confusion? The Castillian Spanish (proper Spanish) word is COCHE. The South American word is CARRO. As we are supposed to be learning Castillian Spanish, since the DL "upgrade" a few weeks ago there have been numerous SA words introduced - all they do is confuse ! 20th Sept 2018.

4 months ago

RyagonIV

Duolingo aims to teach "Spanish", so that you can understand and use it anywhere without much hassle, and not a specific dialect, although in their introduction paragraph they say that it's "a version of Spanish closer to what you'd hear in Latin America than in Spain".

4 months ago

AVAX3M

Good point.

2 months ago

Peztis

So that is why they have changed! Actually we used to learn coche for car here at Duo so I was surprised when all of a sudden it was supposed to be carro. For me living in Spain a carro is something else, that is what tourists are pulled around in behind the poor horses or donkeys. The origin of the car, I suppose!

1 day ago

Cristi_Here

viejo reminds me of vieux in french :)

1 month ago

bertdurr

How do you decide to use vieja or viejo

1 month ago

RyagonIV

Viejo if the noun it describes is masculine, and vieja if the noun is feminine. The noun that's being described here is carro, which is masculine, so you use viejo.

1 month ago

ElloboCher

Yo tambien pero mio es roto :-(

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.