1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Torg and Mara are smart."

"Torg and Mara are smart."

Translation:val torgh mara je.

July 4, 2018

3 Comments


DottyKincaid

What is the difference between je and 'ej ? I get them confused...

July 4, 2018

DavidTrimb3

je joins nouns and goes after the last noun to be joined. 'ej joins sentences or verbal clauses and comes between the last two sentences or verbal clauses to be joined.

je is also an adverbial that comes immediately after a verb to mean also, too.

July 4, 2018

Klacksaft

Thank you for this, i was so confused about it

November 10, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.