"Elle m'a atteinte."

Translation:She reached me.

March 27, 2013

40 Comments


xgraxe

Why must it be "atteinte" and not "atteint"?

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It can be one or the other, depending on the sex of "m'"

March 27, 2013

n6zs
Mod

From a written exercise, you may use either "atteint" or "atteinte". From audio, you must say "atteinte" because you will hear the final "t" clearly pronounced. This tells us that « m' » is feminine and the past participle must agree.

February 12, 2019

5004cupcake

To match the elle.

August 11, 2018

hK8Y6lLB

No, the 'e' refers to the 'me'

October 10, 2018

BrainyPirate
Plus

When would you use this sentence? Is it like the way in English we talk about someone reaching us by telephone?

December 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, for telephone use, we say "elle m'a joint(e)".

Elle m'a atteint(e) would be used about a bullet, an arrow, anything thrown at you.

December 6, 2013

AnnaTall

which happens all the time... :)

June 16, 2014

Mihaela9542

Then it should be accepted "she hit me" like in the sentence with the bird...

September 6, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Using "atteindre", the sense of "to reach" is used in various ways, for example:

  • to reach a goal (i.e., to achieve it), -or- to reach an age or a level
  • to reach a target (i.e., to hit it)
  • also, to affect (with injurious words)
February 12, 2019

sslawek

So what would be the context for "She has reached me"? Is it as in, she ran after me and finally. . . elle m'a atteinte ?

January 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod
  • la flèche m'a atteinte: the arrow physically touched me

  • la remarque m'a atteinte: the comment figuratively touched me

  • elle m'a atteinte avec sa remarque: her comment touched me

January 20, 2014

tobyuncle

i translated "elle m'atteinte" as "she touched me" and got it wrong...

May 13, 2017

kutakuta_zzz

Moderator's comment is always helpful. Many thanks!

May 1, 2018

JDK1000

So how do you say 'She reached for me?'

March 8, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Elle s'est étendu pour moi." http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=FRdirection=anglais-francais Okay it did not send you completely there. Just press the > button to see the translation.

April 9, 2015

ElGusso

Oh please, don't give translations that make no sense, come on! Plus, using those automatic translators is not really helpful...

"Elle s'est étendu pour moi" is incorrect, and it should be "étenduE" by the way (subject is "elle", feminine, and the auxiliary is "être", so you need to agree).

"She reached for me", as far as I know, implies that you extend your arm / your hand to touch or get something.

Out of any context, I'd say in French "Elle a tendu le bras / la main vers moi" or simply "Elle est venue vers moi" - possibly "Elle a fait un pas vers moi", which you could also use symbolically (i.e. if the person does not literally makes a move towards you, say after a fight for instance).

September 20, 2015

nathanbash

with the avoir construction of the past, (he has reached, they have brought etc.) i feel like most of the time the past participle is just in the standard form whereas in this case it has to have an e added to match the the subject of the sentence 'Elle' Or does the avoir construction always have to match the past participle in number and gender. Or is that what's happening here? I guess the 'atteinte' could be matching the direct object 'me' if the speaker here was female. What about this sentence here: 'Elle a coupé la pomme avec un couteau.' Both the subject and the object there are feminine yet the 'coupe' is not.

March 30, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

This is the rule:

With the auxiliary "avoir", the past participle remains invariable: elle a atteint (passé composé), nous avions atteint (plus-que-parfait), ils auront atteint (futur antérieur).

Exception: when the direct object is placed in front of the verb, the past participle agrees with that object in gender and number: elle l'a atteinte (fem sing), nous les avions atteints (masc plur), ils les auront atteintes (fem plur).

The difficulty here is that "l'" and "les" can be masculine or feminine. So, a bunch of other examples, with a relative clause:

  • la pomme qu'elle a mangée (fem sing)
  • le vin qu'ils ont bu (masc sing)
  • les pommes qu'ils ont mangées (fem plur)
  • les légumes que nous avons mangés (masc plur)
March 31, 2014

snorrepaatopp

I was translating English transcriptions of Michel Thomas's French Advanced course, and I thought about this latter rule: The past participle must agree with the D.O, when the D.O. precedes the verb.

Thomas said that pronouns always precede the verb, in the past tense. Must then the past participle always agree with me/te/le/la/nous/vous/les, in the past tense?

If my assumption is correct, then I suppose this translation is correct as well: "Pourquoi ne les avez-vous pas vendus?"

July 31, 2014

Andrew48

It must agree with those pronouns only when they are direct objects. Both the first and second person pronouns remain the same for both direct and indirect objects, but there is agreement only with the former.

March 14, 2015

peteredout

both atteint and atteinte are correct - but duowrongo doesn't accept them - it only accepts the feminine form ?????

August 26, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

From the listening exercise only the feminine form is correct as the 't' is heard because of the ending 'e', but that affects the bundle of lessons and the English to French translation should accept both but wasn't accepting them at that time.

April 9, 2015

AspenSail

Two questions: 1. What's the difference between this word "reach" and the word "wait"? Just from hearing the pronunciation, they seem quite similar 2. What context does this sentence suit? Like, she reached me physically? Or, get in touch with me (by emails/phone calls)? I think I am having difficulty in making sense of this sentence.

Thank you, Duo fellows. <3

June 9, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"to reach" = atteindre
"to wait" = attendre

In compound past: elle m'a atteinte (reached) vs elle m'a attendue (waited). To clearly hear the difference, please enter these words in forvo.com or even Google Translate.

"atteindre" can mean "reach" in the physical or figurative sense

  • the show reaches its target = l'émission atteint son audience;
  • to reach one's goal = atteindre son but;
  • to reach a high level = atteindre un haut niveau.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/atteindre/6194

June 9, 2016

Le-Creole

atteindre (/a.tɛ̃dʁ/) || attendre (/a.tɑ̃dʁ/)

November 29, 2018

bylhar

Could it be "Elle m'a atteint" if "me" was masculine?

October 24, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, and you can use this translation in the reverse exercise (English sentence for translation to French).

October 24, 2017

mary769476

Can this mean, She "hit" me also?

July 30, 2018

n6zs
Mod

If you really mean "hit" (i.e., to physically strike someone), use "frapper". Here, "atteindre" is used in the sense of "she is getting to me" (it would probably be understood as her words/actions are negatively influencing me, i.e., hurtful).

February 12, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"Hit" is a bit violent vs "reached" in my opinion.

September 30, 2018

CatHarley

So, in another example using the same word it was translated "you hit the bird" but in this sentence "she reached me". Why doesn't it accept "she hit me"?

September 4, 2018

HakkolaAlannah

I'm confused. A man is speaking, so shouldn't it be 'atteint'?

November 26, 2018

n6zs
Mod

The gender of the voice recordings are not related to the sentence being spoken on Duolingo. Don't use them as a clue to the gender.

February 12, 2019

MariaIramendy

I cannot recognized the difference between atteinte and attend. what to do?

February 25, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

You can use forvo to listen to the difference between the nasal sounds "in" and "an":

https://forvo.com/search/atteint/
https://forvo.com/search/attend/

However, grammatically speaking "attend" is impossible in this sentence:

  • She has reached me = Elle m'a atteinte
  • She has waited for me = Elle m'a attendue
February 26, 2019

MariaIramendy

Merci beaucoup

February 26, 2019

gaiagoddess

Why is "atteint marked wrong? The speaker could be a male.

November 22, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

In dictation, you can clearly hear the final T sound at the end of "atteinte", which implies that it is the feminine form. "Atteint" ends with the nasal sound "in".

November 23, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.