1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei beve latte, lei non beve…

"Lei beve latte, lei non beve caffè."

Translation:She drinks milk, she does not drink coffee.

April 29, 2014

27 Comments


CarolJoyWilson

Does anyone else find it surprising that latte is a masculine noun?

June 11, 2014

DeanG6

Nope, I just go with the flow and soak it all in like a sponge, keeping my cup empty (taoist/zen reference). I find it easier to learn a new language by accepting what they tell me rather than asking why too often. Asking why is a good thing but sometimes it gets in the way of learning. At this stage of learning (the 4th unit out of 66; lesson 11 out of 381) I'd say it's better to just accept what they tell us for now, and wait a few weeks before asking why. Like Budweiser says in their commercials: "why ask why?" :-)

January 3, 2015

samuelamc

Contrarily, if you ask why now rather than later, you may develop a better understanding of the fundamental basics of how the language is constructed, and may not need to ask why later at all.

May 13, 2015

Bratamoli

You, sir, deserve a lingot. Hopefully, I'll remember to give you one the next time I'm on the computer.

February 18, 2015

jpandthebooks

La barba, the beard, is feminine. It doesn't seem there's much logic to it all...

July 30, 2014

leodossantos_

Actually in languages like spanish or portuguese it is also feminine. Most words that end with an "a" will be feminine. Thats the "logic" to it. Not that complicated.

February 13, 2015

jpandthebooks

I don't think you understand the point that's being made. But don't worry, it's not that complicated. Of course generally if a word ends with an 'a' it's feminine or 'o' it's masculine, however as Carol interestingly points out above, 'latte', milk, a substance almost exclusively produced by female mammals, is, in fact, a masculine noun. My point was reaffirming this, 'la barba', the beard, something predominantly men grow, is feminine. I don't know, but this suggests there's no semantic correlation between the word meaning and word gender. It's probably to do with the sound. 'Il latte' sounds way better than the awkward 'la latte' and 'il barbo' doesn't sound nearly as smooth as 'la barba'. Maybe it's a natural mix of meaning and sound. As Dean says it's an interesting question, but it doesn't matter.

February 17, 2015

Berto29441

If - as it seems - "barba" comes from the Sanscrit "bàrbaras", later on shortened in bàrba, it could be that is feminine for the influence of the "a" ending. For the same reason Saint Nikolas, a bearded Greek Bishop of the 3rd c. a.C - became a female, with less logic, and called "SantA Claus"

May 9, 2018

Sorren8

this is not always true though. some Italian words end in constants.

April 27, 2017

antoiner30210

like in french and spanish

July 30, 2014

ana_81

Spanish: la leche (femenine)

French: le lait (masculine)

Portuguese: o leite (masculine)

September 14, 2014

giovanna60615

"You drink milk, you don't drink coffee" should also be correct as "lei" is the formal singular for "you"

July 30, 2014

Bratamoli

You're right, giovanna. While Dean may be right that "she" might make more sense (I'm not thoroughly convinced of it though), translating into the formal 2nd-person singular is correct and should be accepted.

I'm not going to report it b/c I do not know if it has been fixed since you posted this comment, but if anyone else runs into this, please do report it.

February 18, 2015

JoseeV64

"Lei" is the formal singular you (Thou) only when it's with a capital L: "Lei". The second lei in this sentence is written without the capital so it's "she". By the way, do you really tell someone that he or she is drinking milk and not coffee? That person certainly knows that.

December 17, 2018

ianray42

Run-on sentence...

January 1, 2015

Bratamoli

You're right! I hadn't caught it at first, but they should have used a semicolon (w/ or w/o a conjunction and a comma) or the comma that is there and a coordinating conjunction.

February 18, 2015

Jadelette

Non means "doesn't," whereas no just means "no". :)

November 3, 2014

Sorren8

however, i see non as no. but if it also means doesn't, it is missing in the dictionary hints. and some words have different meanings like un.

April 27, 2017

vargvikerness

I think it might also be 'She drinks milk, not coffee'. Why can't it?

May 28, 2017

wormzz13

I wrote doesn't instead of does not and was incorrect. Why?

February 12, 2019

RosemaryFl3

Same question !

August 6, 2019

JoseeV64

If this happens again, you should report it (flag) instead of posting a comment.

August 7, 2019

MandyParis

This sentence doesn't like my voice!!

November 17, 2014

lu.lu.bell

It's so unfair I am saying it right I don't know whats wrong!

November 18, 2015

EdinaStein

Does not and doesn't is the same.

February 23, 2019

AlexTricko

Why doesn’t is not accepted as a does not.?

August 24, 2019

poohead1231

It said i was incorrect when i wrote 'doesn't' instead of 'does not'. Is there a difference???

September 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.