1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei beve latte, lei non beve…

"Lei beve latte, lei non beve caffè."

Translation:She drinks milk, she does not drink coffee.

April 29, 2014

61 Comments


CarolJoyWilson

Does anyone else find it surprising that latte is a masculine noun?


DeanG6

Nope, I just go with the flow and soak it all in like a sponge, keeping my cup empty (taoist/zen reference). I find it easier to learn a new language by accepting what they tell me rather than asking why too often. Asking why is a good thing but sometimes it gets in the way of learning. At this stage of learning (the 4th unit out of 66; lesson 11 out of 381) I'd say it's better to just accept what they tell us for now, and wait a few weeks before asking why. Like Budweiser says in their commercials: "why ask why?" :-)


samuelamc

Contrarily, if you ask why now rather than later, you may develop a better understanding of the fundamental basics of how the language is constructed, and may not need to ask why later at all.


Bratamoli

You, sir, deserve a lingot. Hopefully, I'll remember to give you one the next time I'm on the computer.


jpandthebooks

La barba, the beard, is feminine. It doesn't seem there's much logic to it all...


leodossantos_

Actually in languages like spanish or portuguese it is also feminine. Most words that end with an "a" will be feminine. Thats the "logic" to it. Not that complicated.


jpandthebooks

I don't think you understand the point that's being made. But don't worry, it's not that complicated. Of course generally if a word ends with an 'a' it's feminine or 'o' it's masculine, however as Carol interestingly points out above, 'latte', milk, a substance almost exclusively produced by female mammals, is, in fact, a masculine noun. My point was reaffirming this, 'la barba', the beard, something predominantly men grow, is feminine. I don't know, but this suggests there's no semantic correlation between the word meaning and word gender. It's probably to do with the sound. 'Il latte' sounds way better than the awkward 'la latte' and 'il barbo' doesn't sound nearly as smooth as 'la barba'. Maybe it's a natural mix of meaning and sound. As Dean says it's an interesting question, but it doesn't matter.


Awildebro

I feel you, and I agree it's sometimes counterintuitive how one or another thing is feminine or masculine when you would not expect. At the same time, it would be fascinating to research the language and dig into the etymology to find out why! Linguistics is such a mysterious and fun subject to study. Keep being fascinated by all of it, as that is what keeps you engaged in your lifelong learning!


Sorren8

this is not always true though. some Italian words end in constants.


antooaane

like in french and spanish


ana_81

Spanish: la leche (femenine)

French: le lait (masculine)

Portuguese: o leite (masculine)


bjhamer777

Romanian: laptele (feminine)


giovanna60615

"You drink milk, you don't drink coffee" should also be correct as "lei" is the formal singular for "you"


Bratamoli

You're right, giovanna. While Dean may be right that "she" might make more sense (I'm not thoroughly convinced of it though), translating into the formal 2nd-person singular is correct and should be accepted.

I'm not going to report it b/c I do not know if it has been fixed since you posted this comment, but if anyone else runs into this, please do report it.


JoseeV64

"Lei" is the formal singular you (Thou) only when it's with a capital L: "Lei". The second lei in this sentence is written without the capital so it's "she". By the way, do you really tell someone that he or she is drinking milk and not coffee? That person certainly knows that.


DeanG6

'lei' is better translated as 'she', not 'you'.


grazielade9

Lei is She. She drinks. Lei beve. The Singular form for You is Tu. Tu bevi


ScarletteChase

Lei (when capitalized) can also be used as a formal "you," much like "usted" in Spanish


ianray42

Run-on sentence...


Bratamoli

You're right! I hadn't caught it at first, but they should have used a semicolon (w/ or w/o a conjunction and a comma) or the comma that is there and a coordinating conjunction.


wormzz13

I wrote doesn't instead of does not and was incorrect. Why?


JoseeV64

If this happens again, you should report it (flag) instead of posting a comment.


Jadelette

Non means "doesn't," whereas no just means "no". :)


Sorren8

however, i see non as no. but if it also means doesn't, it is missing in the dictionary hints. and some words have different meanings like un.


vargvikerness

I think it might also be 'She drinks milk, not coffee'. Why can't it?


ScarletteChase

They're looking for a literal translation, so even though that means the same thing, it isn't accepted because it isn't word-for-word


Milla444364

Why "doesn't" isn't accepted? It needs to be does not...


superblu20

Got the same error and was wondering if anyone else was experiencing the same issue.


EdinaStein

Does not and doesn't is the same.


AlexTricko

Why doesn’t is not accepted as a does not.?


ScarletteChase

Does anyone know why the articles are not included before "latte" and "caffè"? Duo has been pretty explicit that we're always supposed to use them but then sometimes it doesn't, so I'm just looking for some kind of rule.


Anne633964

Duolingo kinda stopped giving me speaking lessons


JoseeV64

Yes, the same happens to me. I think it has something to do with recent updates of the app. Check your settings.


PricklyPam

Me too! I had to turn off the mic a few days ago, and it hasn't turned it back on.


MandyParis

This sentence doesn't like my voice!!


lu.lu.bell

It's so unfair I am saying it right I don't know whats wrong!


poohead1231

It said i was incorrect when i wrote 'doesn't' instead of 'does not'. Is there a difference???


Fjuschka

Why is it wrong, wehne I translate " she drinks milk, she drinks not coffee" ?


Beppetyas

I put doesn't drink coffee, but it didnt accept and said i should have put does not, they mean literally exactly the same thing in English smh


alexandra404

Does not and doesn't are the same thing


palomo341042

What's wrong with this sentence


Sc4rp1n0

Why is it 'lei beve latte' and not 'lei beve il latte'? Whenever i leave the article out I am being marked wrong so which is it?


Sc4rp1n0

Why is it 'Lei beve latte' and not 'Lei beve il latte'? Whenever i leave the article out i get marked wrong. So which is right?


SlobodanMa14

I wrote doesn't and you said I was wrong, because I didn't write does not... Not cool


SilvioBacc2

Its wrong the answer. I write the correct


lmjg2012

Why is it not..."lei beve latte, lei no beve caffe" instead of "lei beve latte, lei non beve caffe", sorry i dont know how to put the accents in here


AlAmirAhme1

Non means doesn't , whereas no means just no


Kristin722021

It's a comma splice. Arrgggh.


snowmanxo

Why can't it be "she drinks milk, not coffee?


Harrison_M

When you realize this is the longest sentence you've learned so far. 0_0


JoseeV64

And now you are proud? Don't write a comment. Or said Duo that you were wrong? Then ask why your translation is wrong and include your translation. If you are sure that you were right then write an error report (flag).


.Tiff.any.

I just don't understand when do i have to use 'no' and when 'non'. Can someone explain this to me, please?


diyuuu

My answer is right still it won't counted as right .why ?


Andras706964

Did anyone write doesn't insted of does not and got it counted as wrong!?!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.