Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, ¿usted conoce a la secretaria nueva?"

Translation:Sir, do you know the new secretary?

1 month ago

6 Comments


JnisEgli

Should "mister" be considered wrong?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In the above sentence, yes. As a sign of respect, we call men "Sir."
Small children address men as "mister" sometimes: Hey, mister, can I pet your dog?

1 month ago

mievenair
mievenair

Why is “have you met” right and “did you meet” wrong?

1 month ago

AngieKing6

Because those are past tense, whereas the Spanish sentence is given in present tense. Yes, they amount to practically the same thing, but this is more or less a computer program so it can be a bit picky.

4 weeks ago

mievenair
mievenair

Do you mean that the latter is past tense and the former isn’t or are both past tense? The first one is accepted though and the other one not, that’s what is puzzling me. Could you explain it a bit more, please?

4 weeks ago

AngieKing6

I see, I missed that the first one was accepted. I think they're both past tense, but I guess the first one is hard to judge.

4 weeks ago