"Señor,¿ustedconocealasecretarianueva?"

Translation:Sir, do you know the new secretary?

6 months ago

9 Comments


JnisEgli

Should "mister" be considered wrong?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In the above sentence, yes. As a sign of respect, we call men "Sir."
Small children address men as "mister" sometimes: Hey, mister, can I pet your dog?

6 months ago

mievenair
mievenair

Why is “have you met” right and “did you meet” wrong?

5 months ago

AngieKing6

Because those are past tense, whereas the Spanish sentence is given in present tense. Yes, they amount to practically the same thing, but this is more or less a computer program so it can be a bit picky.

5 months ago

mievenair
mievenair

Do you mean that the latter is past tense and the former isn’t or are both past tense? The first one is accepted though and the other one not, that’s what is puzzling me. Could you explain it a bit more, please?

5 months ago

AngieKing6

I see, I missed that the first one was accepted. I think they're both past tense, but I guess the first one is hard to judge.

5 months ago

jfaulkner2473

I am confused by this, because I wrote it in the present tense (which didn't make much sense): "Are you meeting the new secretary?" Why is the spanish sentence in the present but the answer is past tense?

4 months ago

PennyShute

I said that right or at least better than the woman says México

4 months ago

Adam621504

Why isn't "Sir, are you familiar with the new secretary?" accepted?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.