1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ti legge un menu."

"Lui ti legge un menu."

Translation:He reads you a menu.

March 27, 2013

7 Comments


crazy4hazy

I am sure I saw 'menu' written with an accent, but they didn't accept it...?


DavefromA

this is Italian keyboard, the accent of Menu is French accent, so it doesn't recognize. :) I guess


CicelydAut

Why can this not also be "he reads a menu to you"?


coledanielj

I made the same mistake. There is no italian word in this sentence meaning "to". We inserted our interpretation.


talkers

Menu in Italian should have an accent on the "u"'.


leteyesusm

he reads for you a menu, does the 'for' change the meaning


CarmenMcCa5

Your answer requires us to use incorrect English. In the sentence, He (does NOT) read YOU, he reads the MENU. You need to change your sentence structure to allow for a gramatically correct answer. You make this error often (ie: ending a sentence with the preposition 'to')

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.