"Lui ti legge un menu."

Translation:He reads you a menu.

March 27, 2013

6 Comments


crazy4hazy

I am sure I saw 'menu' written with an accent, but they didn't accept it...?

March 27, 2013

DavefromA

this is Italian keyboard, the accent of Menu is French accent, so it doesn't recognize. :) I guess

September 24, 2014

CicelydAut

Why can this not also be "he reads a menu to you"?

October 21, 2018

coledanielj

I made the same mistake. There is no italian word in this sentence meaning "to". We inserted our interpretation.

December 2, 2018

talkers

Menu in Italian should have an accent on the "u"'.

December 2, 2014

leteyesusm

he reads for you a menu, does the 'for' change the meaning

June 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.