"My wife is looking for a watch for her father."

Translation:Mi esposa busca un reloj para su padre.

3 months ago

10 Comments


foolonthehill

doesn't accept papa?!?!?!?!?

3 months ago

israel824381

Mi esposa esta buscando para un reloj de su padre

2 months ago

AyannaBlou

De significa "from". Para significa "for".

2 hours ago

Doug998984

Papa seems like a better choice since padre is usually associated with la iglesia.

3 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

marida should also be accepted makes me mad when DL marks correct things wrong

1 month ago

HowardHolmes

You are mad because your expectations are not met. It is you who set the expectations, so you should be mad at yourself.

1 week ago

AyannaBlou

I'm going to report for the same problem.

2 hours ago

Neil368894

Mujer is a valid alternative to esposa

3 weeks ago

Sra.Diana1

I agree that padre usually is a priest

2 weeks ago

jigar.durgai

Why "Buscando" and not "Busca"???

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.