"My wife is looking for a watch for her father."

Translation:Mi esposa busca un reloj para su padre.

5 months ago

15 Comments


foolonthehill

doesn't accept papa?!?!?!?!?

5 months ago

JennyWilki3

They're looking for 'father', not 'dad'. As is often the case, in practice either would be fine :)

1 month ago

israel824381

Mi esposa esta buscando para un reloj de su padre

4 months ago

SaintJemima

De significa "from". Para significa "for".

1 month ago

milrecan
milrecan

marida should also be accepted makes me mad when DL marks correct things wrong

3 months ago

SaintJemima

I'm going to report for the same problem.

1 month ago

HowardHolmes

You are mad because your expectations are not met. It is you who set the expectations, so you should be mad at yourself.

2 months ago

Doug998984

Papa seems like a better choice since padre is usually associated with la iglesia.

5 months ago

jigar.durgai

Why "Buscando" and not "Busca"???

2 months ago

Karin976341

Why not para si in stead of para su?

1 month ago

jim392001

OMGosh porque, porque ... can someone explain un and una cause i got a 50% chance and i am always wrong... big hang up!

I want to buy a (a meaning... one singular, not two) watch

I want to buy a (a meaning not a perticular watch maybe a square watch maybe one square one) watch

1 month ago

jim392001

I just might want to buy one (a) watch

1 month ago

Neil368894

Mujer is a valid alternative to esposa

2 months ago

Sra.Diana1

I agree that padre usually is a priest

2 months ago

Katie364021

maybe she's looking to buy it for her priest -haha

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.