1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta kočka vidí psy."

"Ta kočka vidí psy."

Translation:The cat sees the dogs.

July 4, 2018

10 Comments


Emily728310

Isn't 'ta kočka' 'that cat' instead of 'the cat'


Mamke1

How does one hear the difference between psi and psy? Would ten be used before a singular dog?


endless_sleeper

There is no difference in pronunciation between 'psi' and 'psy'.

If the cat sees one dog, you need to use the singular masc animate accusative form: 'psa'.

'Ten' (nominative form) would never be used in this sentence, you need to use the accusative here: 'toho' (sg) or 'ty' (pl).


gianni923440

Kočka is feminine, right?


Kekkles2

Why can't it mean "That cat is seeing dogs"


VladaFu

To be seeing someone means to be dating him.


Tracey137246

Why can this not be The cat sees those dogs...


VladaFu

Those is more explicit and calls for "ty psy".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.