"Ta kočka vidí psy."

Translation:The cat sees the dogs.

July 4, 2018

4 Comments


Emily728310

Isn't 'ta kočka' 'that cat' instead of 'the cat'

December 3, 2018

VladaFu

both

December 3, 2018

Mamke1

How does one hear the difference between psi and psy? Would ten be used before a singular dog?

July 4, 2018

endless_sleeper

There is no difference in pronunciation between 'psi' and 'psy'.

If the cat sees one dog, you need to use the singular masc animate accusative form: 'psa'.

'Ten' (nominative form) would never be used in this sentence, you need to use the accusative here: 'toho' (sg) or 'ty' (pl).

July 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.