"leesenlaclasedeespañol."

Translation:You read in Spanish class.

4 months ago

11 Comments


JudgeHill

Why not "...in the Spanish class"?

4 months ago

tishgab

Or "You read Spanish in class" both make more sense.

4 months ago

Dianelane2
Dianelane2

I put, you read spanish in class

3 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

I think this would be"Tú lees el español en la clase."

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

You can cut it down further, also omitting the articles to "lees español en clase".

3 months ago

Marianna304517

I don’t understand the reason why this is not ...you read Spanish in class. How do you tell the difference. Is it word order, or articles or both or neither?

3 weeks ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

The original sentense: Tu lees en la clase de español, is, You read (anything in any language) in the Spanish class. Your sentense: You read Spanish in class, is, Tu lees Español en clase. Implies that you are reading only something in Spanish in the class.

2 weeks ago

qpbayard
qpbayard

You read in Spanish class - sounds awkward ...as a native English speaker I would say... You read in the Spanish class

2 weeks ago

TheHandShand

Tú lees de español en la clase.

THAT translates to You read Spanish in class. NOT the sentence shown here.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's grammatically incorrect.

2 months ago

TheHandShand

Sorry. Typo. Tu lees el español en la clase.

(But did you understand my.point that there would be a difference between "you read in Spanish class" and "you read Spanish in class".

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.