1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanafunzi wanacheza mpira wa…

"Wanafunzi wanacheza mpira wa meza"

Translation:The students are playing table tennis

July 4, 2018

4 Comments


EugeNia792572

Tafadahli, someone tell me what is incorrect about saying "the' students


machieng

they probably haven't added all possible answers for these. Reporting helps bring it to their attention!


Klgregonis

Nothing. But this course in general uses African English, which leaves out articles, and often (usually) doesn't accept sentences with articles. I usually put it in with the article, then report it. I personally think the release was rushed, these are things that should have been caught in a review before beta release.


BrendanBen11

I agree that including "the" should be acceptable.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.