"Te necesito todos los días."

Translation:I need you every day.

5 months ago

25 Comments


TommayJ
TommayJ

Aww

5 months ago

Tony_Isaac

Gag!

5 months ago

Cassie76104

i whispered to my smartphone

3 months ago

Eclecktic1

LOL

3 months ago

gekaklam
gekaklam

Overly attached Duo...

3 months ago

Eclecktic1

Sounds like a Barry Manilow song.

3 months ago

Mitya454524

Wow! So needy!

3 months ago

DebbieDrum

I still have problems understanding why it is "te" and not "tu" ? I thought "te" was used for "you like" or "it is pleasing to you". Please explain!

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Yo compro una sandia. "I buy a watermelon" Yo is doing the action, and it is therefore the Subject.

Tu compro una sandia. "YOU buy the watermelon" You is the subject.

Yo te compro una sandia. "I buy you a watermelon" Te is the object pronoun, because I (the subject) am buying you the watermelon.

Learn more about indirect object pronouns here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indirect-object-pronouns

And direct object pronouns here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-object-pronouns-in-spanish

Note that te is second person object pronoun whether direct or indirect.

3 months ago

Sharla1991

Thanks bro, those links will help me out too! O_<

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Word!

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

(Tú compras una sandía.)

3 weeks ago

bryn1664

Otherwise you will lose your streak. And I don't think either of us want that do we? DO WE!

1 month ago

Evan.Tracy
Evan.Tracy

Te necesito todos los días, Duo.... in order to keep my streak alive.

1 month ago

Sparkle1027

Wait! Stop running, come back!!

3 months ago

notyourneighbour

Ha gay!

1 month ago

Sam.y.gato
Sam.y.gato

This is the sort of thing that should be in the flirting category ... though it would be for more of an established relationship than a pick-up line

1 month ago

EliseSumme1

When I see all your streaks and languages and I'm just like :O

3 weeks ago

Sharla1991

In what context would I use this sentence? It sounds like a lot of people are thinking romantically...

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You usually would use it in a romantic (or at least affectionate) context, yes. Unless you're directly talking to objects, like food.

3 weeks ago

Chrizzy26

Every day = cada dia

5 months ago

Josias.F.Alves
Josias.F.Alves

cada dia = each day

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.