1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The man is a father."

"The man is a father."

Translation:Vala kepa issa.

July 4, 2018

6 Comments


jovanvukadinovic

So, you can't write Vala issa kepa, "to be" equivalent goes after the noun...


Joel__W

Yes. The verb comes at the end of a sentence (or clause) in High Valyrian.


AlexBenott

issa means happy so why is issa among the sentence?


GallifreyStands

No, issa means "is" in this case. Kirine means "happy".


Tassa_mus

Issa means is


Shantina15

Okay I get it now. Can someone please help me practice my High Valyrian

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.