Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No sabemos dónde está la biblioteca."

Translation:We don't know where the library is.

0
1 month ago

6 Comments


oldestguru
oldestguru

Finally an answer!

3
Reply1 month ago

HuaweiHuaw1

"we dont where is the library" is wrong, why?

1
Reply3 weeks ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

You should add the verb "know" as in "we don't know where the library is"

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Howabunga
HowabungaPlus

It's incorrect grammar in Englsih. Search for "indirect questions." They are a eay of making a question sound more polite.

0
Reply6 days ago

tip00
tip00

Why not "We don't know where is the library"?

Based on the sequence of words, it translates exactly to that.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

RobynGallagher

I think of it that Duolingo is not asking for a literal word-for-word translation, because that won't always make sense in English. Rather, they are asking for the closest equivalent phrase in English.

0
Reply2 days ago