"No sabemos dónde está la biblioteca."

Translation:We don't know where the library is.

5 months ago

10 Comments


oldestguru
oldestguru

Finally an answer!

5 months ago

HuaweiHuaw1

"we dont where is the library" is wrong, why?

4 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

You should add the verb "know" as in "we don't know where the library is"

4 months ago

Howabunga
HowabungaPlus

It's incorrect grammar in Englsih. Search for "indirect questions." They are a eay of making a question sound more polite.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Indirect questions have nothing to do with the translation on this page. See my answer to RobynGallagher.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

May I disagree? I believe this sentence is intended to answer a question, therefore is what grammarians call an indirect question. The original question would be something like, "Can you tell me where the library is?"

1 month ago

Leonyany

Because you are meant to say it in Spanish not English

1 month ago

tip00
tip00

Why not "We don't know where is the library"?

Based on the sequence of words, it translates exactly to that.

4 months ago

RobynGallagher

I think of it that Duolingo is not asking for a literal word-for-word translation, because that won't always make sense in English. Rather, they are asking for the closest equivalent phrase in English.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The best answer is the translation at the top of the page. This translation has the proper word order for a where-when-what-who question.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.