"That dress, please."

Translation:Ese vestido, por favor.

5 months ago

14 Comments


Pal387592

Este? Ese?

4 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

THIS=este, esta ,esto.

THAT=ese, esa, eso.

4 months ago

LowlandPhilomath

As tita.popi already nicely explained: it's the difference between this & that. How you can remember it: This has an additional T (so does 'these'), that doesn't (nor does 'those').

Therefore: "This & These, keep the T's; That & Those, out the T goes". It rhymes!

2 months ago

LegitHaxor

Este- This Ese- That

4 months ago

Goldenrose943962

Is the V in "vestido" pronounced as a B as in "box"?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Depending on where in the Spanish speaking world, yes it can be.

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

In my country "B" and "V" are pronounced as a "B".

5 months ago

Nikita397830

I feel like its usually something inbetween a B and a V.

2 months ago

BeverlyCrocker

what's the difference between "ese" and "eso"?

2 months ago

LowlandPhilomath

Ese refers to masculine words. Eso is used when the gender of the word is unknown (What is that?). It's the same with este (masculine words) and esto (unknown gender).

Might be a bit confusing at first, -o often being masculine with other words, so you'll just have to try to remember it as an exception :)

2 months ago

DaniSepulv1

Why is it not "vestido ese," as in "that dress," with "ese" as an adjective, coming after the noun like Spanish grammar normally dictates? Is there some rule that nulls that?

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Demonstratives like this and that go first, as do numbers.

Does that help?

4 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

"Ese" I think that is an demostrative determinant (?).

4 months ago

gophergadgets

P

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.