Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That dress, please."

Translation:Ese vestido, por favor.

0
1 month ago

9 Comments


Pal387592

Este? Ese?

2
Reply3 weeks ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

THIS=este, esta ,esto.

THAT=ese, esa, eso.

3
Reply13 weeks ago

LegitHaxor

Este- This Ese- That

1
Reply2 weeks ago

Goldenrose943962

Is the V in "vestido" pronounced as a B as in "box"?

1
Reply1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Depending on where in the Spanish speaking world, yes it can be.

2
Reply1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

In my country "B" and "V" are pronounced as a "B".

1
Reply1 month ago

DaniSepulv1

Why is it not "vestido ese," as in "that dress," with "ese" as an adjective, coming after the noun like Spanish grammar normally dictates? Is there some rule that nulls that?

0
Reply1 week ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Demonstratives like this and that go first, as do numbers.

Does that help?

1
Reply1 week ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

"Ese" I think that is an demostrative determinant (?).

0
Reply1 week ago