1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela salva o gato do cachorro…

"Ela salva o gato do cachorro."

Translation:She saves the cat from the dog.

July 4, 2018

9 Comments


Jonas_Meyer

"do cachorro" can be possessive, too, right? And just the more plausible context tells us that it is "saves the cat from the dog" and not "saves the dog's cat"? Is there another way to say one of these so that it can be less ambiguous when needed? The dog as cat-owner part may be ridiculous, but what about, e.g., "She saves the woman's cat" vs. "She saves the cat from the woman"? "Ela salva o gato da mulher."


Paulenrique

Well, most of the time, it depends on the context, and I do agree English is clearer in this regard when compared to Portuguese.

For "She saves the cat from the woman'", you could say for example "Ele salva o gato das garras da mulher".


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't "she saves" be "ela salva" and not "ele salva"?


PhillipBro6

    Even the amazing Paulenrique can make a typing error.


Sashimir1

    But there is no context, only this sentence


Jonas_Meyer

    There is the context that a dog possessing a cat isn't as plausible as a cat needing saving from a dog. Not perfect context, and of course sometimes there are silly implausible things to translate in Duolingo, but I prefer when we're informed of more plausible translations. Even if that means marking wrong a technically possibly accurate but less plausible translation.


JustusRobi3

    That's what i was thinking; there is an amphiboly; it could mean "She saves the dog's cat." I hav likewise encountered at least one amphiboly in Greek on Duolingo. I am not sure how best to fix said Portuguese amphiboly.


MarkVortexx

    I actually typed "She saves the dog's cat" and got it wrong. I know that sounds silly, but I've seen stranger things on Duolingo, like bears drinking beer and cats reading the newspaper.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.