Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo dos hijos y les compro camisetas."

Translation:I have two sons and I buy them t-shirts.

2 months ago

4 Comments


bob438565

Does anyone know why this is compro instead of comprar? I thought you only conjugate once, with tengo in this case.

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It's a compound sentence, two sentence joined by a conjunction.

"Les compro camisetas."

This sentence can stand on its own, so it has (needs) a conjugated verb.

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's compro because it's translating into 'I buy'. You can have more than one conjugated verb in a sentence as long as the verbs are separated as DanD_8 rightly points out.

What you can't have is two conjugated verbs sitting next to each other because they won't make sense, it's then that you have to use the infinitive of the second verb. Consider:

Tengo compro - I have, I buy? Doesn't make sense. Instead you would use the infinitive verb form:

Tengo comprar - I have 'to buy'... now it makes sense.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Spicey, good point. For this particular example, though, don't forget the que. (Tengo que comprar = I have to buy.)

2 months ago