Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My grandparents are also nice."

Translation:Mis abuelos también son simpáticos.

1 month ago

8 Comments


lkwilson

Is it usual for adverbs to prefix the verb? Does "Mis abuelos son también simpáticos," sound strange?

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

I think it is correct too.

1 month ago

0KyfnlOF

I put bonitos which was marked wrong & ‘buenos’ was given as the ‘correct’ answer

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Well... it could be "bonitos" but I think it doesn't work very well in this case.

1 month ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

I think that if you put bonitos, it would imply that they looked nice, rather than were nice.

3 weeks ago

lee481151

can someone explain to me, why it is not estan from estar as its a feeling (temporary)

2 days ago

0KyfnlOF

I don’t think that saying your grandparents are nice is a temporary characteristic. Happy/sad, yes. However I think a native Spanish speaker should comment on this.

2 days ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Sorry but I do not know why, I only know that it is "son" from "ser".

2 days ago