"My grandparents are also nice."

Translation:Mis abuelos también son simpáticos.

5 months ago

12 Comments


lkwilson

Is it usual for adverbs to prefix the verb? Does "Mis abuelos son también simpáticos," sound strange?

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

I think it is correct too.

5 months ago

Quinn165047

Por qué no es "Mis abuelos son simáticos también" correcto también?

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

Correct today 11/28/18

2 weeks ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

I put bonitos which was marked wrong & ‘buenos’ was given as the ‘correct’ answer

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Well... it could be "bonitos" but I think it doesn't work very well in this case.

5 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

I think that if you put bonitos, it would imply that they looked nice, rather than were nice.

4 months ago

lee481151

can someone explain to me, why it is not estan from estar as its a feeling (temporary)

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

I don’t think that saying your grandparents are nice is a temporary characteristic. Happy/sad, yes. However I think a native Spanish speaker should comment on this.

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Sorry but I do not know why, I only know that it is "son" from "ser".

3 months ago

mikeg7820000

Why isn't it "a mis abuelos" since we're using the "a" at the beginning of these sentences all of a sudden?

3 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

This is just a straight translation. I think you are getting mixed up with when you use ‘a’. That is when you use, for e.g. me gusta or me encanta - reflective verbs.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.