1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They are as strong as us."

"They are as strong as us."

Translation:Eles são tão fortes como nós.

March 27, 2013

8 Comments


patoncho

I used "quanto" instead of "como", and got this message: Be careful not to confuse "como" and "quanto"!

I am not sure when should I use one or the other. Any tips?


Paulenrique

Man, i really see no difference. Plus: you can use either como, quanto or quão. All of them are acceptable, but the last one is hardly ever used. The most used is quanto, so your answer was certainly correct.


ThanKwee

"Eles são tão fortes quanto nós" now accepted.


ludwigzhou

Can I use tanto instead of tão in this sentence?


Aliannbur

Correct English is "they are as strong as we are'


Lasairiona

Why do I use 'tão fortes como', and not 'tão' or 'come' twice?


Paulenrique

Because you can't take it literally. As + adjective + as = tão + adjective + quanto (como).


Mewzyk

Concerning "tão"

Can it be used as "as" (He is as good as I am/ Ele é tão bom como eu) AND to note intensity "Você é tão alto!" (You are so tall!)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.