Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This chicken is for table number four."

Translation:Este pollo es para la mesa número cuatro.

3 months ago

6 Comments


BebeSchroer

I can't grasp when I need an article and when I don't need an article. What is the general rule?

3 months ago

Jozlyn183
Jozlyn183

Me either :/

2 months ago

JosRossi2

this reference is useful. it also tells me that, in this instance, the article is used because "mesa" is a generic noun (see the referenced site). Given that, I surmise articles are almost always indicated (i.e. just always throw them in there)

1 month ago

Rob337456

Can i join the articulatory society

2 months ago

Teddan4
Teddan4

This will sentence will help me a lot when I get my first job as a waiter in spain!

2 weeks ago