"This chicken is for table number four."

Translation:Este pollo es para la mesa número cuatro.

5 months ago

11 Comments


BebeSchroer

I can't grasp when I need an article and when I don't need an article. What is the general rule?

5 months ago

Jozlyn183

Me either :/

4 months ago

JosRossi2

this reference is useful. it also tells me that, in this instance, the article is used because "mesa" is a generic noun (see the referenced site). Given that, I surmise articles are almost always indicated (i.e. just always throw them in there)

2 months ago

Rob337456

Can i join the articulatory society

3 months ago

Teddan4
Teddan4

This will sentence will help me a lot when I get my first job as a waiter in spain!

2 months ago

Synamon6

Why can't "por" be used here?

4 weeks ago

Daniel825557

Why is the "la" in front of "mesa" necessary?

4 weeks ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

I wonder too. Why is it necessary to say "this chicken is for THE table number four"??

1 week ago

railrule
railrule

It's a determined table ' LA mesa (número) cuatro'. Spanish uses articles much more than English. (In case of doubt, put article)

1 week ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

Good advice. I guess I'll have to learn the "determined" tables, Reminds me of the formal "aqui' tiene tenedor" (here is your fork). I guess that's determined as well. Thanks!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.