1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi actitud ha cambiado."

"Mi actitud ha cambiado."

Translation:My attitude has changed.

April 29, 2014

21 Comments


CattleRustler

the "has" is pointing at the attitude, which becomes "it", so haber conjugates to third person singular.


cdhicks1

Thanks for the preemption


Craig877964

Gracias, CattleRustler.


jchase88

Why not se ha cambiado? Couldn't it be reflexive, because the attitude has changed but it gives and receives the action?


Shermando_Verde

Actitud is fem. Why not cambiada?


Ferdo76

Because cambiado is a verb here (past participle), used as perfect tense.


alezzzix

Haber does not allow its past participles to change gender.


pichucoduolingo

Why not behavior instead of attitude?


espanola_amanda

Because they are two different things, in both languages, and therefore have two different translations.


RinusLoof

Earlier we learned the word compartamiento for attitude. Are these words interchangable?


Laragazza215994

CompOrtamiento. Yes, you can interchange


iggyl

'Posture' is listed as an option when hovering over, yet it's not accepted? Reported.


wpdls

I came to say that too. I thought "My posture has changed" makes a lot of sense in the digital age. :)


rosiwdz

why not "my mood has changed" ? I thought mood was one of the translating for actitud?


RamNagel

"I thought mood was one of the translatings (sic) for actitud?"

Why? All the dictionaries I consulted did not mention "mood". It seems overwhelmingly obvious that "attitude" is a correct translation here. Why ignore it and try use something else?


CeeCeeSong

because "view" is also one of the definitions listed, and it makes perfect sense!


0702060

Wouldn't it be 'he'?


Ferdo76

As "Mi actitud" is 3rd person singular, it's ha and not he


rocko2012

I think that would make it "I have changed my attitude" = "He cambiado mi actitud".


JoelPerez850330

could you use tiene instead of ha like example mi actitud tiene cambiar


RamNagel

No. This "has" has nothing to do with possession. Your attitude "has changed" is not the same as the fact that your neighbor "has a car" (Tu vecino tiene un coche), It is the same as "your neighbor has bought a car" (Tu vecino ha comprado un coche). "Changed" is clearly a part participle so it it has to be cambiado. "Has changed" is auxiliary verb (haber) + past participle, a very common construction in English and Spanish and it is most definitely, ha cambiado.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.