Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A gift."

Translation:Un regalo.

3 months ago

7 Comments


Fille0905

I often get confused between regalo and reloj, and exchange their meanings.

1 month ago

dawnelizanne

Me too!

3 weeks ago

higheraims

Un don es aceptable tambiƩn

3 months ago

Maite654805
Maite654805

Gift can be translated as don, but in a diiferent meaning (talent, knack...). When it means regalo, obsequio, or present in English, don is not a synonimous.

1 month ago

Luca_Diaz

I thought relgaldo is gift

2 months ago

OrlyWolf

Nope, I don't think "relgaldo" is a word.

1 month ago

956f
956f

Says I got it wrong with regalo. Offers 'ofrenda' as acceptable.

1 month ago