Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A difficult exam."

Translation:Un examen difícil.

0
1 month ago

5 Comments


nolanbass

I have written down a rule... Adjectives fall after nouns, with 'de' in between. e.g. Una hamburguesa de queso

When do you know whether to have the 'de' in between the noun and adjective?

I wrote 'Un examen de dificil' and the correct answer I was given is 'Un examen dificil'

1
Reply3 weeks ago

Ian788856

Not an expert but generally it is when it changes the item. For example a red glass is vaso rojo because it is still a glass but a cheese burger is hambergesa de queso because it is a hamburger of cheese.

0
Reply13 hours ago

Andosan1

I 'feel' the difference somehow. I would add to your 'de' rule by saying 'de' is about adjectives for content not for description.

Eg. Un examen de español Un examen difícil

Una tienda de ropa Una tienda elegante

0
Reply12 hours ago

novalsi
novalsi

Why is "un examen duro" incorrect? Is duro only for hard materials?

0
Reply1 month ago

MervinJame1

Un examen deficil

0
Reply2 weeks ago