"A difficult exam."

Translation:Un examen difícil.

6 months ago

10 Comments


JohnARuban

I'm confused about the Feminine and Masculine part. Why not "Una examen"?

4 months ago

novalsi

Why is "un examen duro" incorrect? Is duro only for hard materials?

6 months ago

nolanbass

I have written down a rule... Adjectives fall after nouns, with 'de' in between. e.g. Una hamburguesa de queso

When do you know whether to have the 'de' in between the noun and adjective?

I wrote 'Un examen de dificil' and the correct answer I was given is 'Un examen dificil'

5 months ago

Ian788856

Not an expert but generally it is when it changes the item. For example a red glass is vaso rojo because it is still a glass but a cheese burger is hambergesa de queso because it is a hamburger of cheese.

5 months ago

Maite654805
Maite654805

In Spanish you don't use "de" with adjectives, but with nouns. For example:

  • Una hamburguesa de queso: queso is a noun, as it is a thing. So you construct the English A cheese hamburguer changing the order and putting de in between.

  • Una hamburguesa grande: grande is an adjective, so you don't add de to say A big hamburguer.

4 months ago

Andosan1

I 'feel' the difference somehow. I would add to your 'de' rule by saying 'de' is about adjectives for content not for description.

Eg. Un examen de español Un examen difícil

Una tienda de ropa Una tienda elegante

5 months ago

MervinJame1

Un examen deficil

5 months ago

BeverlyCrocker

Why is there an accent on the middle syllable? I thought the accent fell on the second to last syllable unless otherwise marked.

3 months ago

kobiolka

I'm also confused about the accent mark in difícil.

2 months ago

DeborahSmi907463

8

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.