"Tomamos el desayuno en la cocina."

Translation:We have breakfast in the kitchen.

3 months ago

12 Comments


spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You used the wrong word. We eat brekky in the kitchen.

What the...?

LOL

2 months ago

Jonathan.K1128
Jonathan.K1128

That's Aussies for you haha

2 months ago

Unapersona37

¿Por qué la respuesta correcta no es 'Tenemos el desayuno en la cocina'?

3 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

It actually should be 'Desayunamos en la cocina', but apparently you can use tomar here and that's what Duo was looking for? idk, after 2 years in Guatemala among MANY nationalities and advanced spanish lit classes after, I have never heard that said or even written.

2 months ago

Brian651321

How can "el " translate as " our" ?!

1 month ago

Livione97
Livione97

The verb implies who is doing it, "tomamos", so we are, so it is our breakfast. I don't know the specifics, so this will have to do until someone who speaks spanish a lot better than me will explain this.

2 weeks ago

ClaudiaRin876139

Jajaja... "our" ??? No dice "NUESTRO" desayuno.... dice "EL desayuno".

1 month ago

KatPavi

Exactamente!

4 weeks ago

Trisha-da-Fisha

Why isn't "We eat breakfast in the kitchen" correct?

2 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I think "comemos" would need to be in the sentence for "eat".

2 months ago

eakeator

It accepted that answer for me...

1 month ago

MehrSh
MehrSh

Where is the "our" exactly???

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.