"I always help my parents."

Translation:Yo siempre ayudo a mis padres.

6 months ago

16 Comments


Helene_4
Helene_4

Im really confused by the 'a'. Why does it need to be there?

2 months ago

NancyMitch5

The A confuses me if it means "to"

4 months ago

ir4mmy
ir4mmy

Can someone please explain why we would not use "Los" as in "Yo siempre los ayudo a mis padres." Thanks

4 months ago

Posideon

that's like saying I always help them my parents. It's unnatural.

3 months ago

60tvaldez

your answer is grammatically incorrect. WE ALWAYS use I.O prounouns when someone is receiving the action of the verb... we use a mis padres to clarify, but it is NOT duplicative.

2 months ago

el-Canguro

can siempre go at the end ... "yo ayudo a mis padres siempre"

3 months ago

SaritaFlau
SaritaFlau

I wrote that too and I thought it should have been considered correct. :-(

2 months ago

Alejandro431

Why cant i say yo siempre les ayudo a mis padres? Same thin, maybe more emphatic

3 months ago

taunya681527

The hint said yo ayude, which i thought funny, not to have an o at the end, but what do i know, I'm new at this, then it tells me I'm wrong, that it is ayudo. Not nice.

6 months ago

debegw
debegw

I agree!!!..Exactly my thoughts!!!...with all the frustrations still happy I have Duolingo!!! D.

5 months ago

Magarudyne

The "yo" really isn't necessary.

3 months ago

NevzatYcel

I did it correct. Why ?

2 months ago

neo335868

I agree it should be "yo siempre les ayudo a mis padres"

1 month ago

60tvaldez

the sentence is wrong.. it should be 'yo siempre les ayudo a mis padres" Indirect object pronoun is missing.

2 months ago

60tvaldez

Oddly duo will not let me tell them that the answer is wrong.

2 months ago

Trumaine7

I'm 100% in any situation when it comes to using the "A" in Spanish. Its just randomly put in sentences. And yes i know it's not random for native speakers, its just i have read on it, looked at tips on here, and still don't know.. Ok my rant is done lol

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.