"Do you like white wine?"

Translation:¿Te gusta el vino blanco?

3 months ago

6 Comments


scotologic
scotologic

Why do you NEED the definite article here? Can someone give me the rules for when one should drop the article?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The article is used here because the subject of the sentence is being talked about as something in general. Is (all) white wine (in general) pleasing to you?
You almost always need it before a noun after gustar/encantar because those verbs generally have the subject after them, and they often talk about things in general:
I like dogs (in general) = Me gustan los perros.
She loves Italian food = Le encanta la comida italiana.
Italian food is delicious. La comida italiana es deliciosa.
Cigarettes are expensive. Los cigarrillos son caros.

3 months ago

Gordon563001

How would you word the question in Spanish if you were asking about a specific white wine (e.g. the house wine)?

1 month ago

Teresa265914

I'm still learning, but maybe:

¿Puede traer más de este vino blanco?

1 month ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

does this actually have to be in usted form? if not, how would you say it in informal?

2 months ago

Jack849070

it is formal because "senor" or "sir" imagine a fancy restaurant where the waiters are super formal

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.