Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I don't understand the question."

Translation:Yo no comprendo la pregunta.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Travis836249

I also used "No entiendo la pregunta" and it was correct.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thanks!

3 months ago

laura660698

Comprende vs. Entiende? Does anyone know?

2 months ago

achern93
achern93

'entender' vs 'comprehender' are largely synonymous, I think 'entender' means 'to understand' while 'comprehender' translates a bit more literally to 'to comprehend'

2 months ago

CurlyheadG1

this was easy

2 weeks ago

Mike209223

So cuestión doesn’t mean question as in something being asked but rather as an unresolved matter. For instance, a question (matter) of). However, cuestión would work just as well if the speaker doesn’t understand the matter.

1 week ago