"I don't understand the question."

Translation:Yo no comprendo la pregunta.

5 months ago

7 Comments


Travis836249

I also used "No entiendo la pregunta" and it was correct.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thanks!

5 months ago

laura660698

Comprende vs. Entiende? Does anyone know?

4 months ago

achern93
achern93

'entender' vs 'comprehender' are largely synonymous, I think 'entender' means 'to understand' while 'comprehender' translates a bit more literally to 'to comprehend'

4 months ago

CurlyheadG1

this was easy

2 months ago

VoldeChuck

I don't understand this. :P

1 month ago

Mike209223

So cuestión doesn’t mean question as in something being asked but rather as an unresolved matter. For instance, a question (matter) of). However, cuestión would work just as well if the speaker doesn’t understand the matter.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.