"Thanks to our team, many people are learning Czech."

Translation:Díky našemu týmu se mnoho lidí učí česky.

July 5, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Quawerty1

"Mnoho lidí se učí česky díky našemu týmu." Je nějaký důvod, proč nemohu prohodit slovosled?


VladaFu

Protože je tam explicitní fronting oddělený čárkou. To znamená, že náš tým je východisko výpovědi a nová informace o něm je, že se díky němu lidé učí. Čeština sice dokáže zdůraznit rema na začátku věty, ale tady si to moc nedokážu představit.


DandeeCZE

"Díky našeho týmu..." is also right, isn't it?


VladaFu

No, you must use dative.


fromilid

Could be " many people learn Czech" thanks


BoneheadBass

To my native AmE ear, "Thanks to our team, many people learn Czech" is fine. There is a slight difference in meaning between the two. In the "-ing" variant, we refer to "learning" that is going on now. When we use "learn," it puts the emphasis more on the completion of the "learning" process. I will add "learn/study" alternatives if the Czech natives on the team feel it would be appropriate.


Leo970566

I've got a question about commata (commas?). Do they cut sentences or the word positioning? So if I would write "Díky našemu týmu, mnoho lidí se učí česky", would I violate the second position rule for "se" because it isn't second position or would I violate your eyes by positioning commas in places they shouldn't be?


Quawerty1

I am no language expert, but how I understand it, commas either divide sentences, or certain parts included in them. (Yeah, I don't even know rules for commas properly for my own language.)

What I can tell you is that in your example, both comma and "se" feel quite wrong to me. (Because I perceive it as cause and effect - one piece of information. Presentation of one causality. Thus also a single sentence.)

On second thought your example is completely right if you want to say: Thanks to our team. Many people are learning Czech. That is, if you had two sentences, and the second is not consequence of the first. But then, it would be weird to connect them more closely by comma instead of letting them stand alone.

(This feels like pretty bad answer.)


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. On the English side, I would write exactly what is shown in the main translation, i.e., "Thanks to our team (comma)..."

But Czech has some different rules or expectations regarding the use of commas, as we can see simply because there isn't one in the Czech sentence. So my guess is that your suggestion would be incorrect, because se isn't in the second position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.