1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Thanks to our team, many peo…

"Thanks to our team, many people are learning Czech."

Translation:Díky našemu týmu se mnoho lidí učí česky.

July 5, 2018

7 Comments


Quawerty1

"Mnoho lidí se učí česky díky našemu týmu." Je nějaký důvod, proč nemohu prohodit slovosled?


VladaFu

Protože je tam explicitní fronting oddělený čárkou. To znamená, že náš tým je východisko výpovědi a nová informace o něm je, že se díky němu lidé učí. Čeština sice dokáže zdůraznit rema na začátku věty, ale tady si to moc nedokážu představit.


DandeeCZE

"Díky našeho týmu..." is also right, isn't it?


VladaFu

No, you must use dative.


fromilid

Could be " many people learn Czech" thanks


BoneheadBass

To my native AmE ear, "Thanks to our team, many people learn Czech" is fine. There is a slight difference in meaning between the two. In the "-ing" variant, we refer to "learning" that is going on now. When we use "learn," it puts the emphasis more on the completion of the "learning" process. I will add "learn/study" alternatives if the Czech natives on the team feel it would be appropriate.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.