"El niño no quiere sentarse en la silla."

Translation:The boy doesn't want to sit down in the chair.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Carol899957

I am sure that this sentence would be better as, "....to sit on the chair."

3 months ago

EoghanSext

We use "sit in the chair" in Ireland

1 month ago

Carol899957

Sorry, i missed down. "sit down on the chair."

3 months ago

SunflowerS64420

That might be a regional preference. To sit IN the chair is widely used - at least in part of the U.S.

2 months ago

Willow868

SIT IN is used where I have lived

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.