Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hijo, esta pelota es para ti."

Translation:Son, this ball is for you.

0
1 month ago

8 Comments


Dan597269

When should ti be used instead of tú...

3
Reply2 weeks ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Basically, anywhere you would use me instead of I or her instead of she. It just so happens that in English the word you plays both roles.

For starters, ti after a preposition is a good rule of thumb.

1
Reply11 week ago

Jerry41034
Jerry41034

The previous iteration of Duo taught that 'bola' was Spanish for 'ball'; now they're using 'pelota'. Which one is preferred by native speakers?

3
Reply1 week ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

As a Spaniard, either one is OK. I guess I tend to use pelota for a "proper" ball (i.e. a basketball, baseball or similar) and bola for anything ball-shaped, like a snowball. For the first subset, there is also balón, but it only applies to balls roughly the size of a basketball.

3
Reply1 week ago

Unapersona37

La pelota oficial de El Abierto de Australia es hecho por Wilson.

1
Reply1 month ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Gracias, papá

1
Reply3 weeks ago

-hyphen-

adorable

0
Reply3 weeks ago

thesnowmaster

What should've happened when I was 2 years old. XD PS: I have autism and ADHD.

0
Reply1 week ago