"¿Necesitascompraraquellascarteras?"

Translation:Do you need to buy those purses?

6 months ago

18 Comments


Teddan4

A valid question when in Spain with your spanish girlfriend..

2 months ago

jakridnr1

Why can't you say "¿Necesitas comprar esas carteras?" ?

6 months ago

hszuch
hszuch

"Esas" still means "those", but "Aquellas" is "those (over there)". The only difference is the implied distance

6 months ago

GeorgeJump

So...using "esas" is valid?

4 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Yes, it should be. Without context, the English phrase "those purses" could use either esas or aquellas.

2 months ago

Unapersona37

buscando 'cartera' en imágenes de google and it shows handbags.

'handbags' wasn't accepted en 5 de julio de 2018.

6 months ago

Isabel303668

I wrote: Do you need to shop for those purses? It was rejected. As in purses they had seen pictures of or something. What is wrong with that?

4 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

"comprar" does not mean "to shop for", that's what's wrong with it

2 months ago

shirazy747

What about COLLOQUIAL language? Thanx

1 month ago

JohnsonBjorn

I got this answer work for word correct and was marked incorrect.

4 months ago

christiank620481

My answer: Do you need to buy those purses?..was Wrong..because your answer is: Do you have to buy those purses?..the verb is necesitar..not tener!..correcto?

3 months ago

shirazy747

How to exactly distinguish?

1 month ago

Julie260479

if it's necesitas why isn't it compras

1 month ago

JonStokes3

"Necesitas compras" would translate into English as "do you need you buy." It can be tricky going between languages, but in this case the correct form of the phrase is the same in both: "necesitas" (do you need) "comprar" (to buy).

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.