Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Necesitas comprar aquellas carteras?"

Translation:Do you need to buy those purses?

3 months ago

11 Comments


GillLaws

Purse is american for handbag in English!

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Shakespeare wrote, "Who steals my purse steals trash ... ." "Purse" is a word that has been in English for a long time. However, I believe he used it to mean "wallet."

1 month ago

Virginia71473

A purse then was a drawstring sack for money used by both sexes (same origin as pursed lips).

17 hours ago

Howabunga

Gracias @GillLaws . As a Brit this has confused since I started studying Spanish on DL.

2 months ago

Unapersona37

buscando 'cartera' en imágenes de google and it shows handbags.

'handbags' wasn't accepted en 5 de julio de 2018.

3 months ago

jakridnr1

Why can't you say "¿Necesitas comprar esas carteras?" ?

3 months ago

hszuch

"Esas" still means "those", but "Aquellas" is "those (over there)". The only difference is the implied distance

3 months ago

Isabel303668

I wrote: Do you need to shop for those purses? It was rejected. As in purses they had seen pictures of or something. What is wrong with that?

1 month ago

JohnsonBjorn

I got this answer work for word correct and was marked incorrect.

1 month ago

GeorgeJump

So...using "esas" is valid?

1 month ago

christiank620481

My answer: Do you need to buy those purses?..was Wrong..because your answer is: Do you have to buy those purses?..the verb is necesitar..not tener!..correcto?

3 weeks ago