"Je casse mon parapluie."

Translation:I am breaking my umbrella.

5 years ago

33 Comments


90flip19

Just because #YOLO

3 years ago

hackneyduo1510

Temper, temper!

2 years ago

FRENCHCHEF9

Mary Poppins anyone?

2 weeks ago

FRENCHCHEF9

What a strange thing you would say to someone: "Bonjour, mon amie, je casse mon parapluie!"

2 weeks ago

Deact1vated_User

"I'm Mary Poppins, y'all!"

1 week ago

Joelinguo

Could someone please explain to me why casse toi is an extremely rude thing to say

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"casse-toi !", as well as many offending expressions in French, uses regular language in a way that makes these phrases sound rude.

I think that "back off!" can also be rude, not so much because of the words themselves, but because of the context, because "Would you please step back a bit?" would be much nicer (Pourriez-vous reculer un peu, s'il vous plaît ?"

4 years ago

Joelinguo

Ah okay. I guess we do the same thing in Swedish where for example our version of shut up (håll käften) literally means hold your mouth. Anyway, thanks for the clarification!

4 years ago

Jonatron24

I put "i broke my umbrella" and it was wrong. How would this be said in french?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

j'ai cassé mon parapluie (compound past for an event in the past now complete)

4 years ago

graysleeper

my answer was i am breaking in my umbrella and was counted wrong even though the hovering translation said break in. nowhere in the hovering answer was break or to break given

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"break-in" is "entrer par effraction" = using a hammer or counterfeit keys to enter a place

5 years ago

graysleeper

i was mistakenly interpreting it to mean "break in" as in "break in one's shoes" i guess from now on i shall go look up the verb on another site before trusting the hovering translation when it comes to idioms. lesson learned : ( thanks for the response and other translation though!

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The hover hint has been fixed.

3 years ago

Yanni_M

Breaking an umbrella?!!?!?! I love the word parapluie!!

3 years ago

Midnightwards666

I am breaking my umbrella? Not a very sensible thing to do...

1 year ago

Archie2252

I said "I break my own umbrella", and it was marked as wrong. So is the word "own" there shouldn't be put?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You don't need "own" since "my" is explicit on who the umbrella's owner is.

3 years ago

Katpple

We are definitely agreed with cruelty to umbrellas.

2 years ago

potatoking42

It says another translation of "casse" is "breaking up", is that in a literal sense or could I also use this when breaking up with my umbrella?

3 years ago

SamanthaHo788513

Does "break" an umbrella mean to open it? Or does it refer to damage?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Damage.

3 years ago

Cinemozart

What is the difference between "casser" and "romper"?? D:

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"rompre" is a 3rd group verb (je romps, tu romps, il/elle rompt, nous rompons, vous rompez, ils/elles rompent). It has become literary and is not much in use nowdays.

But the verb "briser" is still used.

1 year ago

Cinemozart

Thanks Sitesurf! One question, though, are "briser" and "casser" synonyms? Or is one used in a certain context and the other in another context, etc, etc..??

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

If you say "ma montre est cassée" it means that it no longer works.

If you say "j'ai cassé ma montre", it will mean that it is in pieces now.

"Briser" is more sophisticated and less usual than "casser".

A lot of fixed expressions use one or the other:

  • he broke my heart = il m'a brisé le coeur
  • to break the ice = briser la glace
  • to break up a family/marriage = briser une famille/un mariage
  • I feel like smashing everything up = j'ai envie de tout casser
  • to spoil the atmosphere = casser l'ambiance
1 year ago

Cinemozart

Although it helps to study, I feel like these two verbs are the types of verbs where it's more about hearing locals used them and understand in what sense they're used rather than just learning from the textbook! No? Ok! D'accord, Sitesurf. Merci beaucoup!

1 year ago

Dyana_Rozwan

Why??

1 year ago

GraemeJeal

This is such a weird thing to say, rather that "I have broken my umbrella". Could it mean I am opening my umbrella? A long shot, but sound more likely.

1 year ago

NaelleDel

Ok what is it with Duolingo and breaking umbrellas???

1 year ago

MariaIramendy

This woman says cache so difficult to understand what she says.

9 months ago

websmasha

writing umbrrellaa as a typo marks it wrong. how does one even go about breaking the umbrella

7 months ago

AmaiaCacer2

nice but i do not understand !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 weeks ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.