1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je casse mon parapluie."

"Je casse mon parapluie."

Translation:I am breaking my umbrella.

March 27, 2013

27 Comments


90flip19

Just because #YOLO


FRENCHCHEF9

Mary Poppins anyone?


Deact1vated_User

"I'm Mary Poppins, y'all!"


FRENCHCHEF9

What a strange thing you would say to someone: "Bonjour, mon amie, je casse mon parapluie!"


Joelinguo

Could someone please explain to me why casse toi is an extremely rude thing to say


Sitesurf

"casse-toi !", as well as many offending expressions in French, uses regular language in a way that makes these phrases sound rude.

I think that "back off!" can also be rude, not so much because of the words themselves, but because of the context, because "Would you please step back a bit?" would be much nicer (Pourriez-vous reculer un peu, s'il vous plaît ?"


Joelinguo

Ah okay. I guess we do the same thing in Swedish where for example our version of shut up (håll käften) literally means hold your mouth. Anyway, thanks for the clarification!


Jonatron24

I put "i broke my umbrella" and it was wrong. How would this be said in french?


Sitesurf

j'ai cassé mon parapluie (compound past for an event in the past now complete)


graysleeper

my answer was i am breaking in my umbrella and was counted wrong even though the hovering translation said break in. nowhere in the hovering answer was break or to break given


Sitesurf

"break-in" is "entrer par effraction" = using a hammer or counterfeit keys to enter a place


graysleeper

i was mistakenly interpreting it to mean "break in" as in "break in one's shoes" i guess from now on i shall go look up the verb on another site before trusting the hovering translation when it comes to idioms. lesson learned : ( thanks for the response and other translation though!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The hover hint has been fixed.


Yanni_M

Breaking an umbrella?!!?!?! I love the word parapluie!!


Midnightwards666

I am breaking my umbrella? Not a very sensible thing to do...


Archie2252

I said "I break my own umbrella", and it was marked as wrong. So is the word "own" there shouldn't be put?


Sitesurf

You don't need "own" since "my" is explicit on who the umbrella's owner is.


Laurefindil

We are definitely agreed with cruelty to umbrellas.


SamanthaHo788513

Does "break" an umbrella mean to open it? Or does it refer to damage?


Cinemozart

What is the difference between "casser" and "romper"?? D:


Sitesurf

"rompre" is a 3rd group verb (je romps, tu romps, il/elle rompt, nous rompons, vous rompez, ils/elles rompent). It has become literary and is not much in use nowdays.

But the verb "briser" is still used.


Cinemozart

Thanks Sitesurf! One question, though, are "briser" and "casser" synonyms? Or is one used in a certain context and the other in another context, etc, etc..??


Sitesurf

If you say "ma montre est cassée" it means that it no longer works.

If you say "j'ai cassé ma montre", it will mean that it is in pieces now.

"Briser" is more sophisticated and less usual than "casser".

A lot of fixed expressions use one or the other:

  • he broke my heart = il m'a brisé le coeur
  • to break the ice = briser la glace
  • to break up a family/marriage = briser une famille/un mariage
  • I feel like smashing everything up = j'ai envie de tout casser
  • to spoil the atmosphere = casser l'ambiance

Cinemozart

Although it helps to study, I feel like these two verbs are the types of verbs where it's more about hearing locals used them and understand in what sense they're used rather than just learning from the textbook! No? Ok! D'accord, Sitesurf. Merci beaucoup!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.