Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A husband and a wife."

Translation:Un esposo y una esposa.

0
1 month ago

5 Comments


novalsi
novalsi

i tried "un marido y una marida" and it marked wrong, why's that?

0
Reply1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Marida doesn't exist as a noun. It is a form of the verb maridar.

3
Reply1 month ago

Christine301197

In southern Spain it is marido and mujer

0
Reply1 month ago

PatrickOco238443

Why not "Un esposo y esposa"

-1
Reply1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

you need the "una" before esposa.

3
Reply1 month ago