"A husband and a wife."

Translation:Un esposo y una esposa.

3 months ago

6 Comments


djr24
djr24

When does the word "y" change to "e?" I think it's a vowel thing....

1 month ago

novalsi
novalsi

i tried "un marido y una marida" and it marked wrong, why's that?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Marida doesn't exist as a noun. It is a form of the verb maridar.

3 months ago

Christine301197

In southern Spain it is marido and mujer

3 months ago

PatrickOco238443

Why not "Un esposo y esposa"

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

you need the "una" before esposa.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.