"A husband and a wife."

Translation:Un esposo y una esposa.

5 months ago

7 Comments


djr24
djr24

When does the word "y" change to "e?" I think it's a vowel thing....

3 months ago

novalsi

i tried "un marido y una marida" and it marked wrong, why's that?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Marida doesn't exist as a noun. It is a form of the verb maridar.

5 months ago

Christine301197

In southern Spain it is marido and mujer

5 months ago

kay189395

Could I have una esposo y un esposa? Would that make a difference?

1 week ago

PatrickOco238443

Why not "Un esposo y esposa"

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

you need the "una" before esposa.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.