"No, thank you, I don't want beans."

Translation:No, gracias, no quiero frijoles.

5 months ago

16 Comments


3QgT9ZFN

I think that "No, no quiero frijoles, gracias" shoul be acceptable for this translation.

4 months ago

D9PyKDFm
D9PyKDFm

That is also what I entered. Reported.

1 month ago

Carolla2

yo frijoles. Why "yo" ????

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is no yo in the preferred translation. It wouldn't make sense in front of frijoles either.

1 month ago

Donald798622

Earlier there was a discussion about using the definite article before the noun — Los camareros. But here we don't use the def. article in front of "beans" even though the sentence refers to "beans' in general. Would DL have marked me wrong if I had written "los frijoles"

3 months ago

Donald798622

This time I did, and was marked wrong.

3 months ago

Qyt9urzu

I guess everything is up for interpretation, because I didn't understand it as a general refusal of beans. To me it sounds more like someone is refusing a dish offered to them. And you can like beans in general but not want any now.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The sentence is not stating a general truth about beans, and the "article in front of the noun" thing for generalisations only applies to the subject.

  • No quiero frijoles. - I don't want beans.
  • No me gustan los frijoles. - I don't like beans.
1 month ago

Donald798622

If a sentence is "I don't like beans." would it be los frijoles?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you express it with gustar, then yes. Frijoles becomes the subject there, and since you (seem to) make a generalisation about beans, it would get the article:

No me gustan los frijoles.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

I got this one wrong, but then Duo surprised me with their alternative answer!
Instead of "no quiero", Duo used "no me apetecen".
Apparently, this means "I don't feel like" or "I don't fancy" or "I don't crave".
Could be a useful word: apetecerse

1 month ago

Alexander271449

Something I would never say...

1 month ago

DonnaWells5

how can "no gracias a a usted ,no quiero frijoles" be the correct answer????

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

With the doubled "a" there? That would be incorrect. But you can say "gracias a usted" to mean "thank you" or "thanks to you".

1 month ago

BigManTheo

I spilled baked beans all over myself watching Cars 2 in theaters

5 months ago

Alexander271449

People eat beans at the cinema?? That doesn't make sense.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.