Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ustedes están tristes hoy?"

Translation:Are you sad today?

1 month ago

5 Comments


Allison642418

Can someone explain why "estan" is used in this instance? I thought UstedeS (and estan) was used when referring to a group of people...but this seems to be asking just one person? I don't have accents on my keyboard...

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Are you....? can be asking one person or two or more.

"Are you sad today?" can also be translated "¿Estás triste hoy?" or "¿Está usted triste hoy?" Dúo should accept all three.

1 month ago

[deactivated user]

    The plural is clearly used here; that is what I hear. The speaker is obviously referring to two or more people; however, if you were translating from English to Spanish there might be more possiblilities, because then the "you"could refer to bothe the plural and thr singular.

    1 month ago

Rick392366
    Rick392366

    Can someone explain why "estan" is used in this instance?

    "están" is used here because it's the conjugated form of the verb "estar" , when used with "ustedes".

    http://learningspanish.thisiscool.com/verbs/conjugation_popup.php?verb=estar

    but this seems to be asking just one person?

    Why is that ?
    I'm not so sure that this question is being asked to one person.

    If I look at the Spanish sentence, it tells me that the question is being asked to more than one person.

    The other way around, looking at the English sentence, "Are you sad today" , the word "you" could be singular/plural.

    1 week ago

StealthMaster77

    "Are you all sad today?" is the most accurate English translation.... although use of the term "you all" is frowned on as being "poor English" across much of the USA except in the south where this is standard English.

    6 days ago