"¿Cuántascasastienetufamilia?"

Translation:How many houses does your family have?

4 months ago

20 Comments


Joel926356

"How many houses has your family?" should have been accepted, I think...

4 months ago

Pets_r_cool

That doesn't make sense in English.

4 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

It does. There is no need to insert GOT in this sentence

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Mainly in the U. S., it is colloquial to use "got." It is not wrong, but it is not necessary.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This is an older and not very common construction in English, particulatly in the States.

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Joel926356: Estar de acuerdo.

Nick_Pr: Sí, particularmente en los Estados Unidos, diría yo.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Joel926356, the interrogative adverbs why, where, how, & when are placed at the beginning of a question. After an interrogative adverb, such as "how" in a question, you must invert the subject and verb so that the helping verb comes first. Thus, "How many houses has your family?" is not in proper English word order, and the translation at the top of this page is preferable. (How many houses does your family have?)

2 months ago

Ingrid992574

I think so as well.

1 month ago

ClaryBijl-

I agree but it is not !

1 month ago

The_Vicar

'How many houses has your family?' should be accepted. Although I must confess that question is not likely to arise in my social setting...

1 week ago

Harley588854

In what sense is 'have' used? Marked wrong for 'own', so I'm curious as to the meaning of 'have'.

2 months ago

Chlo858249

Why is the 3rd person of to have used here? As family is plural, I would have expected 'tienen'

2 months ago

Joel926356

I'm not an expert, but I would guess that family is not treated as plural. That would be "families".

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Family is singular, families is plural. Though, there is a difference between the treatment of mass nouns like "family" and "team" between American and British English in regards to subject verb agreement.

1 month ago

SmartCooki895671

Isn’t ‘how many houses has your family’ also correct?

3 weeks ago

patster09

Bourgeois families...

1 week ago

Khalid756500

Does....have ....singular third person and all of a sudden..have first person or plural...big mistake

1 week ago

jbeber
jbeber

At normal speed sounds like "Cuántas Tazas tiene tu familia."

4 months ago

BarbaraKor18

the translaion above is better than the poor english you used on the original

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.