"¿Cuántas casas tiene tu familia?"

Translation:How many houses does your family have?

3 months ago

14 Comments


Joel926356

"How many houses has your family?" should have been accepted, I think...

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This is an older and not very common construction in English, particulatly in the States.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Joel926356: Estar de acuerdo.

Nick_Pr: Sí, particularmente en los Estados Unidos, diría yo.

1 month ago

Pets_r_cool

That doesn't make sense in English.

2 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

It does. There is no need to insert GOT in this sentence

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Mainly in the U. S., it is colloquial to use "got." It is not wrong, but it is not necessary.

4 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

Joel926356, the interrogative adverbs why, where, how, & when are placed at the beginning of a question. After an interrogative adverb, such as "how" in a question, you must invert the subject and verb so that the helping verb comes first. Thus, "How many houses has your family?" is not in proper English word order, and the translation at the top of this page is preferable. (How many houses does your family have?)

4 weeks ago

Ingrid992574

I think so as well.

6 days ago

Harley588854

In what sense is 'have' used? Marked wrong for 'own', so I'm curious as to the meaning of 'have'.

4 weeks ago

Chlo858249

Why is the 3rd person of to have used here? As family is plural, I would have expected 'tienen'

3 weeks ago

Joel926356

I'm not an expert, but I would guess that family is not treated as plural. That would be "families".

3 weeks ago

jbeber
jbeber

At normal speed sounds like "Cuántas Tazas tiene tu familia."

3 months ago

BarbaraKor18

the translaion above is better than the poor english you used on the original

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.