"La puerta es pequeña."

Translation:The door is small.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Huck566512

I got stuck in it

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Dijo Alicia al conejo blanco.

2 months ago

Lynn35959

I get that 'es' is permanent but would you say "la puerta está verde" rather than "es verde" as the door is green now but it may not always be green?

3 days ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

This is where that 'permanent/temporary' rule breaks down, and it'll confuse you more as you go forward. "Es verde" is correct because it's a characteristic of the door, repaintable or not.

Ser vs. Estar is too complicated to explain here, I recommend doing a search online for a good explanation.

9 hours ago

Lynn35959

Farjo1. Thanks for comment. I think it was a comfort. I'm looking forward to more Spanish challenges - maybe ...!

1 hour ago

llibllens

Luke 13:24, “Exert yourselves vigorously to get in through the narrow door, because many, I tell you, will seek to get in but will not be able.

3 months ago

TurningAway

Like it! :)

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

o eres un poco demasiado pequeno para la puerta!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.