Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú tienes una maleta."

Translation:You have a suitcase.

1 month ago

10 Comments


Thylacaleo

Am I correct in thinking this could be both a question and a statement? If so, Duo marked 'Do you have a suitcase?' as incorrect.

4 weeks ago

SamiHuda

In a conversation, it could be used as both a question and statement, but in this specific exercise, there was no question marks, so it should be a statement.

2 weeks ago

Peter.Lux

It corrected me just now with "You've a bag" which is pretty poor English, IMHO...... yes of course "you have a suitcase" is correct. But, "You've" ?

3 weeks ago

Nikolai433476

Is maleta not meaning bag as well as suitcase?

3 weeks ago

Michael307373

Yes, it means both.

1 week ago

TylerSizel1

Would the 'Usted' work as well as the 'Tu' being that the subject is referring to the 'You'?

3 weeks ago

Michael307373

Yes 'usted' would also work however you would need to conjugate 'tener' into 3rd person singular 'tiene': 'Usted TIENE una maleta.'

1 week ago

MartinRudo6

I answered "you have a bag" and it corrected me. Maleta means bag or suitcase. This is pretty poor programing.

3 weeks ago

Michael307373

This is a user driven program so not all correct answers have been included yet for all sentences. Simply report it if you really think something should be included.

1 week ago

selalez
selalez

Maleta es tambien breifcase...

2 weeks ago