"Tú tienes una maleta."

Translation:You have a suitcase.

3 months ago

13 Comments


Peter.Lux
Peter.Lux

It corrected me just now with "You've a bag" which is pretty poor English, IMHO...... yes of course "you have a suitcase" is correct. But, "You've" ?

2 months ago

Nikolai433476

Is maleta not meaning bag as well as suitcase?

2 months ago

Michael307373

Yes, it means both.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Am I correct in thinking this could be both a question and a statement? If so, Duo marked 'Do you have a suitcase?' as incorrect.

2 months ago

SamiHuda

In a conversation, it could be used as both a question and statement, but in this specific exercise, there was no question marks, so it should be a statement.

2 months ago

TylerSizel1

Would the 'Usted' work as well as the 'Tu' being that the subject is referring to the 'You'?

2 months ago

Michael307373

Yes 'usted' would also work however you would need to conjugate 'tener' into 3rd person singular 'tiene': 'Usted TIENE una maleta.'

2 months ago

MartinRudo6

I answered "you have a bag" and it corrected me. Maleta means bag or suitcase. This is pretty poor programing.

2 months ago

Michael307373

This is a user driven program so not all correct answers have been included yet for all sentences. Simply report it if you really think something should be included.

2 months ago

Aterix

What is the actual word for "mallet" in Spanish?

1 month ago

Michael307373

I believe it is 'Mazo' meaning mallet or gavel.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

I put "do you have" is that wrong

1 day ago

Michael307373

Well, the sentence doesn't have a question mark so yes, that is incorrect. That said, if you added the question mark your answer would be right.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.