1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks water."

"The woman drinks water."

अनुवाद:औरत पानी पीती है।

April 29, 2014

48 टिप्पणियाँ


LangLearner49

I do understand that there is no word in Hindi that directly translates to the English word "the". However, in the context of this sentence, the English version has a "the" (definite article) which implies that we are talking about some particular woman.

So overall I think, that the translation in Hindi that would be closer to the English meaning, would be "वह औरत पानी पीती है ", with the "वह" sort-of representing the "the".

The currently accepted answers e.g. "औरत पानी पीती है", that are talking about some unspecified woman, are wrong translations of the English sentence, in my opinion.


jitengore

Your thinking is quite logical.

"औरत पानी पीती है" is actually the closest Hindi translation for "The woman drinks water." It does not mean some unspecified woman. That would be "कोई औरत पानी पीती है"

The issue is there is no clear mapping between these two languages because of lack of use of "articles" a, an and the in Hindi.

In "वह औरत पानी पीती है" - "That woman drinks water", वह can be a probably a distant proxy for 'the'. And then you can also have a "this" version "यह औरत पानी पीती है". Our team decided to avoid adding further mis-mapping issues because "औरत पानी पीती है" conveys the closest Hindi meaning for "The woman drinks water."


VikasKumar729002

वह=That. So, we can't use it to represent 'the'. It's special to english grammar.


bitukumars

the woman drink water


jitengore

The correct way to write is:

The woman drinks water. (एकवचन)

Or

The women drink water. (बहुवचन)


SunitaAgra1

The woman drink water


upanshusah

वह औरत पानी पीती है


seemajain20

Ihe woman drinks water


iqbaldanis1

Dhe women drinks water


upanshusah

औरत पानी पीती है


ankitankit09

अौरत पानी पीती है।


_gs9

You are not formatting the word औरत correctly. Please see my responce here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3003637


arjunKhare

The woman driknking a water


Latukatwal

the woman drink water


SunilGoyal3

The woman drink water


murti582119

The woman drink water


vicky258701

The woman drink water


soumayatha

Women drinks water


AnitaSharm16

Aapne ha hi wahan par likha he....jabki hain hona chahiye.


sonumalik4

The women drink water


dr.nurulis

The women drink water


AnwarAnsar5

The wamen drinks water


Nishant141535

Aurate pani piti hai


Nehalalli

The woman drinks water


KuldeepSin147147

The women drinks water


AbhishekTr489589

Speak mai wrong why bata raha hai

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।
शुरू करें