1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na nohou nosíme ponožky."

"Na nohou nosíme ponožky."

Translation:We wear socks on our feet.

July 5, 2018

6 Comments


BoneheadBass

"Na" in the meaning of "on" or "at" is followed by the locative case. "Nohou" is the locative plural form of "noha."


endless_sleeper

Yep. I will just add that 'nohou' is a remnant dual form that is used with body parts :)


JanHenke3

If "noha" is meant as a part of the body. 6. case (o) kom, čem "nohou" and also "nohách"


TchernoRR

I'd like to ask what says, in this sentence, that it's on "our" feet and not just "on feet?


VladaFu

Czech does not like possessives the way English does. Be prepared to see many more sentences like this one.


ruthgrace00

We don't say 'on feet' in English. We say 'on our feet'. The exception is 'on foot' which means something rather different: on foot rather than by bicycle or by car.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.