Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We need to pay for the food."

Translation:Necesitamos pagar la comida.

1 month ago

5 Comments


Rachael565982

How come we can't use "para" for "for"?

1 month ago

paulmexicodf

pagar can take an object without the need for a proposition, unlike English

1 month ago

rabidace03

That's tripping me up because I keep thinking 'we need to pay the food' hahaha

1 week ago

joe814027

pagar to pay or pay for

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Exactamente!

3 weeks ago