"We need to pay for the food."

Translation:Necesitamos pagar la comida.

3 months ago

15 Comments


Rachael565982

How come we can't use "para" for "for"?

3 months ago

paulmexicodf

pagar can take an object without the need for a proposition, unlike English

3 months ago

rabidace03

That's tripping me up because I keep thinking 'we need to pay the food' hahaha

2 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

Think of it as "we need to pay the food bill". The "pay the object that is costing you money" construction isn't nearly as common in English as in Spanish, but it does exist.

1 month ago

joe814027

pagar to pay or pay for

3 months ago

Michael646944

I just used "para", forgetting that pagar doesn't need it, and DL gave me "necesitamos pagar POR la comida" as a solution. I entered the discussion hoping that some kind person had come up with a rule for deciding between por and para. However, DL's alternative solution raises another question. Is DL wrong to suggest "por"? If not, why is "por" right in this context?

1 month ago

loopnode

I wrote, "Necesitamos pagar por la comida" which was marked correct, but DL also added "Another correct solution: Necesitamos pagar la comida." My rule for deciding between "por" and "para" is to take a wild guess. I'm pretty sure there's a better way. Anyone know?

1 month ago

LSadun
LSadun

See https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para In this case you can avoid a preposition (see my comment above), or you can use "por", but using "para" would be analogous to saying "We have to pay in order to the food", which doesn't make sense. This sentence is about an exchange, money for food, which is a classic use of "por".

1 month ago

loopnode

¡Gracias por la ayuda! And the link. It will take me a while to soak up the info.

1 month ago

Michael646944

Very helpful. Thanks very much, LSadun.

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Here is a fairly comprehensive page on por/para with a lot of good examples:
https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/porpara

1 month ago

loopnode

También ¡gracias por la ayuda! Y gracia por el enlace para instrucciones de uso por y para. Espero que yo escrito este bueno. Aprendo poco a poco.

1 month ago

Michael646944

Also very helpful. Thanks, Lrtward. All I have to do now is to learn what applies in each situation ...

1 month ago

adancito2018

"Tenemos que pagar" was marked wrong. That should not be the case. You don't have to use requerimos.

1 week ago

Dave978708

what about para

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.