1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They do not know you anywher…

"They do not know you anywhere else."

Translation:Nikde jinde tě neznají.

July 5, 2018

18 Comments


Daniel-U

I don't understand what this is supposed to mean in English. Can someone please explain? It seems a very odd thing to say, and I don't understand the meaning.


tatka_

People know you in this place (for example in your village) but they do not know you in other places.


Dlehrke

The first example that came to mind is underage drinking. I picture one kid telling another kid to try getting a beer at a different bar because he's already recognized at this one... 'they don't know you anywhere else'.

That help?


honza302460

Why do we need both nikde( anywhere ) AND jinde ( anywhere else) ?


nueby

You do not need both. The actual answer you tried matters.

For example, "Jinde tě neznají." is one of the answers we accept without "nikde".


logica

Why is "Nikde tě neznají jinde" incorrect? Do 'nikde' and 'jinde' belong together as first position here?


VladaFu

They belong together. It doesn't matter in which position, but together.


logica

Many thanks, that's clear!


venik212

Why "Tě nznaji nikde jinde" is not accepted?


endless_sleeper

The second position rule for "tě"


tatka_

You cannot start the sentence with the word "Tě".


zWIyO

Nikde jinde tebe neznají. Why is that not accepted?


VladaFu

Use the short form tě in the second position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.