"They do not know you anywhere else."

Translation:Nikde jinde tě neznají.

July 5, 2018

7 Comments


Daniel-U

I don't understand what this is supposed to mean in English. Can someone please explain? It seems a very odd thing to say, and I don't understand the meaning.

July 5, 2018

tatka_

People know you in this place (for example in your village) but they do not know you in other places.

July 5, 2018

venik212

Why "Tě nznaji nikde jinde" is not accepted?

November 10, 2018

tatka_

You cannot start the sentence with the word "Tě".

November 10, 2018

endless_sleeper

The second position rule for "tě"

November 10, 2018

honza302460

Why do we need both nikde( anywhere ) AND jinde ( anywhere else) ?

April 11, 2019

VladaFu

Because they are different words with different meanings. ANYWHERE vs. ELSEWHERE

April 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.