"Η Ιταλία είναι μέλος της Ευρωπαϊκής Ένωσης."

Translation:Italy is a member of the European Union.

July 5, 2018

5 Comments


enamrouy

What is this ϊ character?

July 5, 2018

StellaNtal

umlauts or diaeresis in Greek, these diacritical marks are placed to distinguish the sounds of two vowels, αι is pronounced /ε/ in Greek but in this word,by using these marks, we pronounce α and ι separately so it is /evropaikis/ and not /evropekis/

July 5, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

They are also to be found in other languages having the exact same function, in Spanish, for example:

Penguin=Pingüino ;)

July 5, 2018

Nikos48739

Italy is a member in the European Union, was marked incorrect.

November 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"...in the European Union"="...στην Ευρωπαϊκή Ένωση"

November 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.