1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I will move to Germany next …

"I will move to Germany next year."

Translation:我明年会搬去德国。

July 5, 2018

6 Comments


Dr_Jerry

Once again, Duo is stuck on a particular word order when 明年我会搬去德国 should be correct as well.


NasuSamaruk0

That is mainly because the team didn't check every order of the words. Keep on reporting!


jce485

Still not accepted on April 9, 2019


Haley452336

I'm also wondering why 我明年要搬去德国 isn't right as well. In my mind 要 is even more fitting than 会, but maybe there's a subtle difference there I'm missing


Haley452336

I'm also wondering about the difference between 搬到 and 搬去. I've always used 搬到, but maybe 搬去 is more correct?


TrevorZamo

I can not say for certain about China, but in Taiwan 搬到 is considerably more common.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.