"I will move to Germany next year."

Translation:我明年会搬去德国。

July 5, 2018

6 Comments


PoppyDGrate

Once again, Duo is stuck on a particular word order when 明年我会搬去德国 should be correct as well.

July 5, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

That is mainly because the team didn't check every order of the words. Keep on reporting!

July 6, 2018

jce485

Still not accepted on April 9, 2019

April 9, 2019

Haley452336

I'm also wondering why 我明年要搬去德国 isn't right as well. In my mind 要 is even more fitting than 会, but maybe there's a subtle difference there I'm missing

October 18, 2018

Haley452336

I'm also wondering about the difference between 搬到 and 搬去. I've always used 搬到, but maybe 搬去 is more correct?

October 18, 2018

TrevorZamo

I can not say for certain about China, but in Taiwan 搬到 is considerably more common.

November 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.