"We are not coworkers."

Translation:Nosotros no somos compañeros.

5 months ago

7 Comments


dlcoutts
dlcoutts

No somos compañeros de trabajo should be accepted

5 months ago

MaryLauraS1

I agree as "compañeros" means pals, buddies, and mates

3 weeks ago

1rjU9yOO

How about "no trabajamos juntos"?

4 months ago

Hannah782175

can't be estamos? working together isn't a permanent state

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

The permanent vs temporary idea is more to frame your thinking. The whole human condition is temporary if you want to be philosophical. Think of temporary as this minute or this hour.

2 months ago

Miel541476

I totally agree with you dlcoutts! To be more precise, compañeros here doesn´t strictly mean coworkers or colleagues ....hmmmm!

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.