"Cette lettre est à mon sujet."

Translation:That letter is about me.

March 27, 2013

19 Comments


jyngo

That's a weird way to refer to myself.

March 19, 2015

Ripcurlgirl

Why is "That / this letter is about my subject" incorrect? All advice welcome :D.

February 28, 2016

pfeil

shouldn't she pronounce the 't' in 'est', making the liason with 'a'?

March 27, 2013

ferynn

Yup, she should.

March 27, 2013

Bardickan

I believe that the liason of 'est' is actually optional, and depends on the region/dialect, so not necessarily.

June 10, 2015

JohnPMChappell

It's not, it's compulsory. Likewise, with et (and) it it's forbidden.

January 27, 2016

Bardickan

This is interesting, since I've heard differently. My teacher actually explicitly said that this is a north-south divide, where in the south of France the liason is used, whilst in the north it normally is not.

I'd be interested in hearing if any other natives have opinions on this? My teacher could be wrong of course, or just speaks with some specific regional accent, but I'd like to find out.

December 5, 2016

SaintSlimJim

I can see this sentence structure being useful in daily conversation. Does the same rule apply to all object or just people e.g. does "Ce livre est a pomme sujet" work?

September 4, 2014

Apmahd

"....au sujet de la pomme" would work

January 4, 2015

TartanArmyDosh

"this letter concerns me". I know it could be taken differently, ie I'm worried about this letter, but can it not mean the same as "about me" or would "concerner" need to be used in the french sentence..? just curious..

February 18, 2015

iamthepuffin

To say 'That letter is about me', can this be spoken in two ways? Cette lettre est a mon sujet Cette lettre est de moi

October 10, 2014

ProgressorM

I'd translate the latter as "That letter is of me (mine)".

January 8, 2015

iamthepuffin

I would always think that if the letter was mine, I'd write, "cette lettre est a moi" <-- the the accent above the 'a'. :). Maybe both. :)

January 8, 2015

ProgressorM

And that I'd translate with "That letter was to me" Maybe all these phrasings have something funky with it.

January 9, 2015

iamthepuffin

Perhaps :)

January 9, 2015

Apmahd

I'm pretty sure either "....est de/à moi" are acceptable for expressing possessio, but as Progressor says, "à moi" is somewhat more typical/colloquial. It might become a little more complex when talking about a something like a letter which is given and received. "Cette lettre est la mienne" might be the best option to unambiguously express possession.

January 9, 2015

iamthepuffin

You have a point there, Apmahd :) Merci bien.

January 10, 2015

anca541423

Could this be translated as "this letter is on the subject of me"?

December 9, 2015

ghaith415370

Can i use sur

May 13, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.