"notienesveintitrésaños."

Translation:You are not twenty-three years old.

5 months ago

12 Comments


BigManTheo

I answered 33, duolingo says that I have a typo and gives me the green anyway.

Cheers bud.

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

The owl is just too soft-hearted! (makes up for all the times you were wrongly dinged eh?)

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Good for you! I miispelled a word and got dinged. Oh well...

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

¿Cómo se dice "catfishing" en español? ;)

3 months ago

BBzEZWLV

Generally: does this sentence say "you are not..." (might be older) or does it also imply "you are below..."

4 months ago

Mia50433

I wrote twenty three and got it wrong, needs a hyphen?

4 months ago

Mia50433

Nevermind I just saw I had your instead of you

4 months ago

gospod100

i answered your not twenty - three years old and its wrong lol

3 months ago

emelle369219

Because "your" is possessive. "You're" would have been correct.

2 months ago

Virakal
Virakal

Yep, Duo generally expects you to use the correct English "you're" unfortunately.

2 months ago

Stevie_Campbell

"Are you not twenty three years old?" was considered incorrect.

2 months ago

Justin646842

Wish they would accept veinte y tres.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.