1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O tatu fala inglês."

"O tatu fala inglês."

Translation:The armadillo speaks English.

July 5, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Willowshine_She

Animals are revolutionizing. Birds read, butterflies write, tigers drive cars, and armadillos speak. What is this XD


-PaleoGeek-

Either that or Duo wants us to be able to watch Zootopia in Portuguese.


bp_official

IKR? I think it's cool that animals are revolutionizing and aiming for new heights but if they get to intelligent/ strong they may start WW3, Homo Sapiens vs every other species...


orfeonegro

This is all because the turtle lost the keys (to their own animal Paradise?) So now they have to adapt to us.


Shaun_Hasting88.

Welcome to the new world, of new creatures, that not just adapted to humans conditions, but overcomed and conqered us, now we must adapt to them !


MonicaBurn0

To give the cat, cow, horse, spider, rat-mouse, butterfly, lion, tiger, shark, turtle, ant, fly, elephant, bee, bear, dog, monkey, duck, chicken, a rest, for goodness sake. They're exhausted! They'll be on strike soon and then what will Duo do?


4oYBIxtO

I guess that the tired cat will sleep on top of the dog


MaynardHogg

/The 'o' is o/nly pronounced 'o' in isolation. It changes to 'u' in the sentence version.

Update 2019/08/21

Earlier today, I quoted one of the easier to understand portions of the corresponding Wikipedia article.

@Danielconcasco asked:

Does anyone have a good guide for open and closed vowels?

Part of the problem is that some sources refer to vowel height: four levels from top [i u] to bottom [a].

Portuguese Vowels

- Front Central Back
Close i (ɨ) u
Close-mid e - o
Open-mid ɛ ɐ ɔ
Open - a

Reference: Wikipedia Portuguese phonology

When unstressed, the vowels /a ɛ e ɔ o/ tend to be raised to [ɐ e ɨ o u] (although [ɨ] occurs only in EP).

EP has taken this process one step further, raising /a, ɐ/, /e, ɛ/, /o, ɔ/ to /ɐ/, /ɨ/, /u/ in all unstressed syllables. The vowels /ɐ/ and /ɨ/ are also more centralized than their BP counterparts.

In fast speech, the three unstressed vowels /ɐ, ɨ, u/ are reduced and often voiceless or elided.


SDB333

Thank you! This helps a lot!


Tanja-m92

When English is not your native language and you're not sure, what "an armadillo" is and you have to ask google to confirm the guess... Also "tatu" doesn't sound like Gürteltier :D never mind... learning more than one language with one course (:


emak02

Thanks to you I now also now it in Dutch: Gordeldier!


orfeonegro

Thanks to this sentence I will never forget the portuguese word for armadillo!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started