Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He gets up at five every morning."

Translation:Él se levanta a las cinco todas las mañanas.

1 month ago

7 Comments


queenpaula15

Shouldn't it be "los" instead of "las"?

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

No.

1 month ago

StarlitTardis

But why? 'Cinco' ends in an O, so why isn't it masculine?

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

But it is not talking about "cinco", "las cinco" means the five hours, and "hours"="horas" is femenine. I don't know if you are understanding. (Please correct me if I made a mistake)

1 month ago

queenpaula15

Oh, I understand now, thanks! Basically, for time, you always use "a las".

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Yes, like in this example: "Voy a llegar a las 8 pm."="I am going to arrive at 8 pm."

1 month ago

sallietomp

Why do you have to say el se levanta and not el levanta

3 weeks ago