"He gets up at five every morning."

Translation:Él se levanta a las cinco todas las mañanas.

5 months ago

20 Comments


sallietomp

Why do you have to say el se levanta and not el levanta

4 months ago

SarthakCha1

What is the difference between él se levanta and él levanta?

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

"Él se levanta" es cuando el se despierta en la mañana, y "Él levanta" es cuando él está levantando algo más, como una caja.

3 months ago

SarthakCha1

¡Gracias! What does "se" mean here? does it mean that the verb applies on the object of the sentence?

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

You are welcome. Indica que la acción que el sujeto realiza recae sobre él mismo.

3 months ago

SarthakCha1

Ah. That makes sense. ¡Gracias!

3 months ago

Josh247439
Josh247439

Why is it "Él se levanta" instead of "Él se levanto" since it's "He gets up", not "She gets up"?

2 weeks ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

The ending of the verbs doesn't depends on the gender of the subject, it depends on the person (First, second, third).

2 weeks ago

queenpaula15

Shouldn't it be "los" instead of "las"?

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

No.

5 months ago

StarlitTardis

But why? 'Cinco' ends in an O, so why isn't it masculine?

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

But it is not talking about "cinco", "las cinco" means the five hours, and "hours"="horas" is femenine. I don't know if you are understanding. (Please correct me if I made a mistake)

5 months ago

queenpaula15

Oh, I understand now, thanks! Basically, for time, you always use "a las".

4 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Yes, like in this example: "Voy a llegar a las 8 pm."="I am going to arrive at 8 pm."

4 months ago

Frank612064

Anyone explain that?thx

3 months ago

lani855550
lani855550

What does "se" mean in el se levanta?

3 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

Gets (himself, yourself or herself) up. Closer probably to the other English way of saying it ---I rise at 6 am every morning.

the ´se´used here must be used according to Spanish grammar as the verb is performed by and carried out on the same entity.

you would also need to use ´se´ for reciprocal actions eg, ¨we talk to each other a lot (nos hablamos mucho).¨

2 months ago

JerryVande6

I thought I was a smart guy, but this makes absolutely no sense to me. I'm with you on the first sentence and the first half of the second sentence, but then ... blank stare. I'd say you sound like you are speaking a foreign language, but .... ya. No sense to me.

1 month ago

DavidStrat1
DavidStrat1

I am struggling with when to use 'todos' and when 'todas'

2 months ago

lani855550
lani855550

Todos is the masc. version, and todas is the femme. version.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.