Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He gets up at five every morning."

Translation:Él se levanta a las cinco todas las mañanas.

3 months ago

17 Comments


sallietomp

Why do you have to say el se levanta and not el levanta

2 months ago

SarthakCha1

What is the difference between él se levanta and él levanta?

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

"Él se levanta" es cuando el se despierta en la mañana, y "Él levanta" es cuando él está levantando algo más, como una caja.

1 month ago

SarthakCha1

¡Gracias! What does "se" mean here? does it mean that the verb applies on the object of the sentence?

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

You are welcome. Indica que la acción que el sujeto realiza recae sobre él mismo.

1 month ago

SarthakCha1

Ah. That makes sense. ¡Gracias!

1 month ago

queenpaula15

Shouldn't it be "los" instead of "las"?

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

No.

3 months ago

StarlitTardis

But why? 'Cinco' ends in an O, so why isn't it masculine?

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

But it is not talking about "cinco", "las cinco" means the five hours, and "hours"="horas" is femenine. I don't know if you are understanding. (Please correct me if I made a mistake)

3 months ago

queenpaula15

Oh, I understand now, thanks! Basically, for time, you always use "a las".

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Yes, like in this example: "Voy a llegar a las 8 pm."="I am going to arrive at 8 pm."

3 months ago

Frank612064

Anyone explain that?thx

1 month ago

Lani855381
Lani855381

What does "se" mean in el se levanta?

1 month ago

MattPotter4

Gets (himself, yourself or herself) up. Closer probably to the other English way of saying it ---I rise at 6 am every morning.

the ´se´used here must be used according to Spanish grammar as the verb is performed by and carried out on the same entity.

you would also need to use ´se´ for reciprocal actions eg, ¨we talk to each other a lot (nos hablamos mucho).¨

2 weeks ago

DavidStrat1

I am struggling with when to use 'todos' and when 'todas'

1 month ago

Lani855381
Lani855381

Todos is the masc. version, and todas is the femme. version.

1 month ago